"Fuglen er i gården."

Translation:The bird is in the courtyard.

4 years ago

16 Comments


shiromori

This question may be a problem for speakers of British English, who would translate this as "The bird is in the garden", meaning the yard.

4 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Yes, it is! (A problem, that is.)

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

I have reported it. I'm Australian, and here (which is closer to British English), I would most definitely say "garden" for this. I could also say "backyard" or "front yard" to mean the garden at the back of my house or the garden at the front of my house, but I would be very unlikely to just say "yard".

3 years ago

jochba
jochba

Why did gården have a picture of a garden and not a yard?

3 years ago

yonoentiendo
yonoentiendo

Is there a difference in Danish between 'yard' and 'garden'? EDIT: Turns out there is, 'have' is 'garden'.

4 years ago

blizzard-spider

Huh? garden means the same thing as yard in english, right? I thought one was british and the other american. Or is it like yard vs. (flower)garden? Because I disagree, I would certainly use garden to mean yard, and that's how I've always heard it used (in British english).

3 years ago

Dovakla

In American English at least a yard is any open outdoors area that's adjacent to a building. A garden is specifically a place for growing plants.

3 years ago

KasperFeld

It is used mostly for an enclosed open space between buildings, can be but doesn't have to be green. E.g schoolyard is skolegård.

Another meaning of "gård" is "farm" by the way.

3 years ago

earnestbadger

So how are a yard and a garden different in Denmark?

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

How are they different in any language?! In italian I'd use "cortile" (=courtyard, yard) and "giardino" (=garden) as synonims practically

3 years ago

Neil_R_M

I think a more precise translation would be courtyard rather than yard

3 years ago

r3count

In American English, yard=where your grass grows and garden=where flowers or vegetables/fruits grow. You would say "I play in the yard" not in the garden.

2 years ago

Mags385902
Mags385902

In Uk we only call the private space in front or behind our house a yard if it is brick or concrete. If there is grass or trees or other plants it is a garden.

1 year ago

Heatherbee14

Duolingo...I see this has been requested several times over the years. Please accept garden as the translation. In the UK we would not say yard in this context. Thank you

11 months ago

AronvonLIn

funny

1 year ago

griffous

Separate to the yard/garden/courtyard english differences, if gård also means farm, doesn't that make sentence a ambiguous? It could mean 'the bird is in the yard', or the 'bird is in the farm', especially if you were the proud owner of both items?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.