"Hij stelt zich voor dat hij een kat is."

Translation:He imagines that he is a cat.

September 3, 2014

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

WalterApri

dat kan niet! Als je grootvader en schaap is, ben je ook een schap. Geen kat.

April 6, 2015

anu1217

Maar ik ben een banaan!

July 16, 2015

nunes89

Nee, ik ben een appel!

August 5, 2015

ArtemesiaG

nee, ik ben jouw vader!

Neeeeeeeeee!

April 29, 2018

IstvanZomb

True stories... :D :D :D

April 28, 2016

tenaaq

Am I crazy or the "fast" speech really seems like saying "zij stelt ze" instead of "hij stelt zich"?

October 3, 2014

SrMarien

Yes, i hear it too, and it is wrong. Zich should be pronounced as zich, no matter how fast you speak. Also, (i don't know the right words to explain this, but) the word 'voor' should endure much longer. It should be stressed a little.

January 4, 2015

gabeec

I heard that too

December 1, 2014

Yruzz

"Zich" is pronounced with a soft "g" by the voice here. This is how "zich" is pronounced in the south of the Netherlands and in Belgium. The "voor dat" however sounds more like "voordat" which means somthing completely different

October 20, 2015

lepkem

'He imagines being a cat' should also be good!! I am Dutch!!!

June 15, 2015

SrMarien

Well technically that would translate to "Hij stelt zich voor een kat te zijn"... But maybe then we're mierenneuking...

February 24, 2016

lepkem

Duidelijk miereneuken

March 17, 2016

lepkem

Duidelijk mierenneuking

March 17, 2016

Trixy-la-Louve

... maar zich wassen is een beetje moeilijk geworden

(Btw, how could I end this sentence with a "though", like in English?)

October 18, 2014

SrMarien

Depending on the context it could be either

...maar zich wassen is wel een beetje moeilijk geworden

Or

...maar zich wassen is toch (wel) een beetje moeilijk geworden.

There can be a slight difference between those two.

January 4, 2015

SrMarien

Hey there, one year later. Forgot to add that you can't END it with "though"... We don't really have an equivalent word, which is also why we often use the English 'tho(ough)' when texting.

February 24, 2016

Susanne1986

He pretends to be a cat ?

February 25, 2015

SrMarien

Zich aanstelling means indeed exaggerating your emotions. Also the way children dramatize when they fall and get a lil stretch, but cry out as if their leg had to be amputated.

He pretends to be a cat would be "Hij doet alsof hij een kat is"

February 24, 2016

kobajagiprinceza

I think aanstellen zich is "to pretend".

April 10, 2015

lepkem

it's exaggerating your emotions 'aanstellen to pretend is 'zich voordoen als'

August 4, 2015

YouN656976

"ik doe als of ik een kat ben" that will be I pretend I am a cat and I dont see "zich voordoen als"

June 14, 2019

beerzoe

So 'voorstellen' means both 'to imagine' and 'to introduce (oneself)'?

March 25, 2019

JASWhistman

Could someone please explain this to me?

September 18, 2014

andreacbravob

I am not 100% certain, but I think that the verb to imagine is voorstellen and is a separable verb (similar to phrasal verbs in English). So you conjugate the verb stellen (in this case hij stelt) and the preposition goes afterwards (voor). Then, zich makes it reflexive. Hopefully a native can confirm this :)

September 23, 2014

SrMarien

Confirmed

January 4, 2015

danglesmack

I wish the hover hints were more accurate and useful. They completely threw me off in this sentence! Hovering over every word results in: 'He asks himself in front of that he a cat is' which sounds absolutely nothing like 'He imagines that he is a cat.'

October 12, 2014

kebabkerry

Wanneer ik jong was, wilde ik een kat zijn.

June 10, 2016

saaymast

How would "he thinks that he is a cat" be translated into Dutch?

December 28, 2016

ion1122

I would say:
hij gelooft dat hij een kat is

Instead of "gelooft" you could probably also say "denkt".

If you want to avoid using "hij" twice in the same sentence, perhaps you could say:
Hij gelooft zich een kat te zijn

Corrections welcome!

January 20, 2019

TristanoSuriani

Eh?! o_O

September 3, 2014

Dunapartyboy

Why "he thinks" is incorrect here? Thanks.

January 20, 2015

Joelson00

Of: Hij stelt zich voor dat hij een kater is.

February 24, 2016

MichaelOffner

Well, you may be a cat, but IK BEN DE BEER!

October 4, 2016

MaureenCG

I think we had voorstellen.. zich in another lesson as 'introduce oneself' . Have I mis-remembered?

May 22, 2018

ion1122

No, it can mean either.

January 20, 2019

AdamDurden

"Hij stelt zich voor" sounds like it should translate to: "He asks himself...." This is obviously incorrect, but how would one say that in Dutch?

September 5, 2018

Ming888288

Hi, can 'voorstellen' mean 'to introduce' here? I wrote 'he introduces that he is a cat', was wrong.

September 12, 2019

beerzoe

"He introduces that he is a cat" doesn't make any sense in English. We would have to say "he introduces himself as a cat", which isn't the meaning of this sentence.

September 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.