1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij stelt zich voor dat hij …

"Hij stelt zich voor dat hij een kat is."

Translation:He imagines that he is a cat.

September 3, 2014

47 Comments


WalterApri

dat kan niet! Als je grootvader en schaap is, ben je ook een schap. Geen kat.


anu1217

Maar ik ben een banaan!


nunes89

Nee, ik ben een appel!


ArtemesiaG

nee, ik ben jouw vader!

Neeeeeeeeee!


Nohut3

nee ik ben een burger van Belgie!


IstvanZomb

True stories... :D :D :D


fiaredy

Am I crazy or the "fast" speech really seems like saying "zij stelt ze" instead of "hij stelt zich"?


SrMarien

Yes, i hear it too, and it is wrong. Zich should be pronounced as zich, no matter how fast you speak. Also, (i don't know the right words to explain this, but) the word 'voor' should endure much longer. It should be stressed a little.


gabeec

I heard that too


Yruzz

"Zich" is pronounced with a soft "g" by the voice here. This is how "zich" is pronounced in the south of the Netherlands and in Belgium. The "voor dat" however sounds more like "voordat" which means somthing completely different


lepkem

'He imagines being a cat' should also be good!! I am Dutch!!!


SrMarien

Well technically that would translate to "Hij stelt zich voor een kat te zijn"... But maybe then we're mierenneuking...


lepkem

Duidelijk miereneuken


lepkem

Duidelijk mierenneuking


beerzoe

So 'voorstellen' means both 'to imagine' and 'to introduce (oneself)'?


Eresniale

... maar zich wassen is een beetje moeilijk geworden

(Btw, how could I end this sentence with a "though", like in English?)


SrMarien

Depending on the context it could be either

...maar zich wassen is wel een beetje moeilijk geworden

Or

...maar zich wassen is toch (wel) een beetje moeilijk geworden.

There can be a slight difference between those two.


SrMarien

Hey there, one year later. Forgot to add that you can't END it with "though"... We don't really have an equivalent word, which is also why we often use the English 'tho(ough)' when texting.


kebabkerry

Wanneer ik jong was, wilde ik een kat zijn.


Susanne1986

He pretends to be a cat ?


SrMarien

Zich aanstelling means indeed exaggerating your emotions. Also the way children dramatize when they fall and get a lil stretch, but cry out as if their leg had to be amputated.

He pretends to be a cat would be "Hij doet alsof hij een kat is"


Erryn553758

But if you hover, it literally says pretends as an option, as well as imagines...


kobajagiprinceza

I think aanstellen zich is "to pretend".


lepkem

it's exaggerating your emotions 'aanstellen to pretend is 'zich voordoen als'


YouN656976

"ik doe als of ik een kat ben" that will be I pretend I am a cat and I dont see "zich voordoen als"


JASWhistman

Could someone please explain this to me?


andreacbravob

I am not 100% certain, but I think that the verb to imagine is voorstellen and is a separable verb (similar to phrasal verbs in English). So you conjugate the verb stellen (in this case hij stelt) and the preposition goes afterwards (voor). Then, zich makes it reflexive. Hopefully a native can confirm this :)


danglesmack

I wish the hover hints were more accurate and useful. They completely threw me off in this sentence! Hovering over every word results in: 'He asks himself in front of that he a cat is' which sounds absolutely nothing like 'He imagines that he is a cat.'


saaymast

How would "he thinks that he is a cat" be translated into Dutch?


ion1122

I would say:
hij gelooft dat hij een kat is

Instead of "gelooft" you could probably also say "denkt".

If you want to avoid using "hij" twice in the same sentence, perhaps you could say:
Hij gelooft zich een kat te zijn

Corrections welcome!


MaureenCG

I think we had voorstellen.. zich in another lesson as 'introduce oneself' . Have I mis-remembered?


ion1122

No, it can mean either.


Dunapartyboy

Why "he thinks" is incorrect here? Thanks.


Joelson00

Of: Hij stelt zich voor dat hij een kater is.


MichaelOffner

Well, you may be a cat, but IK BEN DE BEER!


AdamDurden

"Hij stelt zich voor" sounds like it should translate to: "He asks himself...." This is obviously incorrect, but how would one say that in Dutch?


Ming888288

Hi, can 'voorstellen' mean 'to introduce' here? I wrote 'he introduces that he is a cat', was wrong.


beerzoe

"He introduces that he is a cat" doesn't make any sense in English. We would have to say "he introduces himself as a cat", which isn't the meaning of this sentence.


John52227

Zo Wanneer gebruikt jij de woord verbeelden


AlfZimmer

I think 'he imagines to be a cat' is better English


ion1122

Alf, you are mistaken. The sentence you propose is not grammatical English. It would have to be "He imagines himself to be a cat".


LuisAnapaz1

Hij stelt zich voor dat hij geen kat is = He imagines that he is a cat.??????


ion1122

Luis, the correct sentence here uses "een", not "geen", as you have written. The word "geen" is a negative. So your sentence means "He imagines that he is NOT a cat" (literally, "He imagines he is no cat".)


LuisAnapaz1

Ion, this is not my translation, this is a Duolingo translation, and this is the reason I am questioning. I agree with you that the correct translation of the Dutch sentence "Hij stelt zich voor dat hij geen kat is" would be "He imagines that he is NOT a cat". Thank you.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.