Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij stelt zich voor dat hij een kat is."

Translation:He imagines that he is a cat.

4 years ago

25 Comments


WalterApri

dat kan niet! Als je grootvader en schaap is, ben je ook een schap. Geen kat.

3 years ago

anu1217
anu1217

Maar ik ben een banaan!

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Nee, ik ben een appel!

3 years ago

ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

nee, ik ben jouw vader!

Neeeeeeeeee!

4 months ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

Am I crazy or the "fast" speech really seems like saying "zij stelt ze" instead of "hij stelt zich"?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Yes, i hear it too, and it is wrong. Zich should be pronounced as zich, no matter how fast you speak. Also, (i don't know the right words to explain this, but) the word 'voor' should endure much longer. It should be stressed a little.

3 years ago

gabeec
gabeec

I heard that too

3 years ago

Yruzz
Yruzz

"Zich" is pronounced with a soft "g" by the voice here. This is how "zich" is pronounced in the south of the Netherlands and in Belgium. The "voor dat" however sounds more like "voordat" which means somthing completely different

2 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

'He imagines being a cat' should also be good!! I am Dutch!!!

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Well technically that would translate to "Hij stelt zich voor een kat te zijn"... But maybe then we're mierenneuking...

2 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

... maar zich wassen is een beetje moeilijk geworden

(Btw, how could I end this sentence with a "though", like in English?)

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Depending on the context it could be either

...maar zich wassen is wel een beetje moeilijk geworden

Or

...maar zich wassen is toch (wel) een beetje moeilijk geworden.

There can be a slight difference between those two.

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Hey there, one year later. Forgot to add that you can't END it with "though"... We don't really have an equivalent word, which is also why we often use the English 'tho(ough)' when texting.

2 years ago

Susanne1986
Susanne1986

He pretends to be a cat ?

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

I think aanstellen zich is "to pretend".

3 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

it's exaggerating your emotions 'aanstellen to pretend is 'zich voordoen als'

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Zich aanstelling means indeed exaggerating your emotions. Also the way children dramatize when they fall and get a lil stretch, but cry out as if their leg had to be amputated.

He pretends to be a cat would be "Hij doet alsof hij een kat is"

2 years ago

JASWhistman

Could someone please explain this to me?

4 years ago

andreacbravob

I am not 100% certain, but I think that the verb to imagine is voorstellen and is a separable verb (similar to phrasal verbs in English). So you conjugate the verb stellen (in this case hij stelt) and the preposition goes afterwards (voor). Then, zich makes it reflexive. Hopefully a native can confirm this :)

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Confirmed

3 years ago

danglesmack

I wish the hover hints were more accurate and useful. They completely threw me off in this sentence! Hovering over every word results in: 'He asks himself in front of that he a cat is' which sounds absolutely nothing like 'He imagines that he is a cat.'

3 years ago

kebabkerry

Wanneer ik jong was, wilde ik een kat zijn.

2 years ago

saaymast

How would "he thinks that he is a cat" be translated into Dutch?

1 year ago

MaureenCG

I think we had voorstellen.. zich in another lesson as 'introduce oneself' . Have I mis-remembered?

3 months ago

AdamDurden

"Hij stelt zich voor" sounds like it should translate to: "He asks himself...." This is obviously incorrect, but how would one say that in Dutch?

2 weeks ago