1. المنتدى
  2. >
  3. الموضوع: English
  4. >
  5. "سنفترض أنّهما زوجان."

"سنفترض أنّهما زوجان."

الترجمة:We are going to assume they are husband and wife.

September 3, 2014

7 تعليقات


FaroukZeino

ماذا عن "we are going to assume that they are couple" ؟!


Mary_ah

It is correct, but you have to add an "a" before couple.


FaroukZeino

couple means two pairs, so its plural.

why to add an "a" ?


Mary_ah

couple is "a pair", which is an example itself! "a pair"


FaroukZeino

i mean that couple is plural word in meaning, why do we use "a" with it ?


Mary_ah

Couple is the same as pair/group (called collective nouns). You can say "We are going to assume they are a group/pair."


MennaLotfy

we are going to suppose that they are a couple

تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.