1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Aan wie stelt u zich voor?"

"Aan wie stelt u zich voor?"

Translation:Who do you introduce yourself to?

September 3, 2014

31 Comments


TristanoSuriani

wtf I understood that voorstellen is a separable verb. But usually the meaning is "to imagine". Why now is "to introduce"?


Simius

Sometimes a word can mean two different things.

The preposition "aan" is important here, to distinguish between the two meanings. In the sense of introducing yourself, "zich voorstellen" is an intransitive verb (it doesn't have a direct object), but it can have an indirect object with "aan" (the person you are introducing yourself to). On the other hand, one would always need to imagine something, you can't just be imagining.

  • Ik stel me voor. - I introduce myself.
  • Ik stel me aan iemand voor. - I introduce myself to someone.
  • Ik stel me iemand voor. - I imagine someone.

kl0051

"Hij stelt zich een dier voor" kind of means "He introduces himself (the notion of) an animal".

At least that's how I like to think of it. :)


BillofKempsey

"Who .. to" is sloppy English. "To whom ..." would be more correct.

Winston Churchill famously explained "a preposition is something you never end a sentence with".


Howard

No, Churchill satirized that rule by writing, "This is the kind of tedious nonsense up with which I will not put!"


BillofKempsey

He probably did both. He had a fantastic sense of ironic humour.


kaybekwa

put up is a phrasal verb, therefore the sentence should be "This is the kind of tedious nonsense with which I will not put up!"


bibliobibulous

That's the joke -- splitting hairs until the sentence is in pieces, all for the sake of purist grammar.


Klgregonis

Actually, the verb is a three part phrasal, put up with. Put up by itself has one connotation, at least, of canning vegetables and or fruit, or hanging clothes or shelves - I have to put up the shelf, she is putting up vegetables for the winter.


kaybekwa

I stand corrected.


JepJep92

From an actual linguistic point of view it's not sloppy English to put a preposition at the end of a sentence - it's a "rule" imported by "purists" from Latin that has been proven to be incorrect MANY times. It's often more sloppy to try and move prepositions to other positions, as it can make sentences sound more awkward.


mugurg

I am not a native English speaker, so forgive if I am wrong. You are correct about the location of preposition, but I think "to who" is just wrong English and it should be "to whom". So even if you put "to" at the end of the sentence, I think it should be "Whom do you introduce yourself to." No?


JepJep92

No, you are correct. But nowadays, 'whom' is almost always considered to be archaic. You will rarely encounter an English speaker who will actually use 'whom'. It's acceptable to use 'who' in all contexts, even in formal speech and writing (although, there may be some who still prefer to use 'whom' in formal speech).


mugurg

Ok, thanks! I guess there is no equivalent of "whom" in Dutch as we see in this sentence, and I think English is also evolving through dropping "whom" all together.


Cam_and_Alex

Heh. I'm going to be the person that keeps it alive. I use "whom" all the time.


bibliobibulous

These days it's widespread; the horse is already out of the barn with "whom". Even more so with the preposition problem. (Even more so with the rhetorical use of fragments. ;) )

However, I agree that pedants shouldn't be penalized, as although "whom" might not be as popular anymore, it's most certainly still correct. I've reported it often.


folnar

"That is the sort of errant pedantry up with which I shall not put!"


Klgregonis

Churchill was being facetious. That is one of those awful latinate rules you learn in school, but are honored in the breach in real life. English has tons of seperable phrasal verbs, the second (and third, if they are three part phrasals) LOOK like prepositions. They aren't, really, they are part of the verb. He put it on - , she looked it up - You HAVE to put the "preposition" at the end in these sentences because the requirement to have the pronoun between the main part of the verb and the particles that follow is so strong.


legalskier

In modern speech it is correct.

However in writing - especially formal writing - using who when it should be whom, and ending a sentence in a preposition makes writing sloppy.

An easy tip on who vs. whom: If the answer to the question is him/her - use whom. If the answer is he/she - use who.

(Native English speaker who uses formal writing daily.)


anothernobody

When might one hear or say this?


roferretti

Maybe you are going in a room full of people you dont know, but only have time to introduce yourself just a couple. Then your friend walks in the room and says "Who do you introduce yourself to?"


JingjingLi8

I still don't understand when to use zich and when to use me/je


ion1122

The reflexive pronoun has to match the subject pronoun/noun:
Ik -> me
jij -> je
hij -> zich

... and so on.


BenYoung84

zich is only used for he, she, they and you (formal).


Zygro

if I want to say "he introduces himself" without disclosing to whom is he introducing himself, is it correct to say "hij stelt zich eraan voor"?


MitchellDo449335

I would like to know this too


TroyDoby

What's wrong with 'To whom did you introduce yourself?' as a translation.


ion1122

Your verb tense is wrong. It must be: To whom do you introduce yourself.


Lonja14

You could also follow the snooty trend and say: to whom does one introduce oneself.


Lonja14

To whom is the polite way to start this sentence, and since you have used the polite 'u' it was appropriate, especially since it means exactly the same as the Dutch sentence and English sentence that you provided.


JackDonegan

Very unusual phrase in English but I think it works fine.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started