"Hvad laver du derinde?"

Translation:What are you doing in there?

4 years ago

11 Comments


yonoentiendo
yonoentiendo

Is there a reason why this translates to 'doing',instead of 'making'?

4 years ago

Grace_Though

They use it similarly in "Han laver en scene." / "He is making a scene." Might just be used idiomatically.

4 months ago

ilyrm

Some naughty stuff

1 year ago

markopolo14

If you just ask "hvad laver du..." It can mean what are you doing

3 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Welcome to machine talk.

1 year ago

Irusejka
Irusejka

Why cannot it be "What do you do there"?

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

It would have to be "What do you do in there".

1 year ago

carolinefhdk

the pronunciation is really off In normal speed I, as a dane, couldn't hear "derinde", I heard is as "dagen" In slow speed "laver" was pronounced like "larver"

1 year ago

AntonioMas109295

isn't it "in there" the same as "therein"?

1 year ago

zeusttu

I can't quite distinguish the pronunciation of derinde and derhenne. I thought I heard the almost mute H but apparently it wasn't there.

9 months ago

gquevedo91

Is there a reason why "What are you doing inside" is not accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.