1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad laver du derinde?"

"Hvad laver du derinde?"

Translation:What are you doing in there?

September 3, 2014

12 Comments


yonoentiendo

Is there a reason why this translates to 'doing',instead of 'making'?


Grace_Though

They use it similarly in "Han laver en scene." / "He is making a scene." Might just be used idiomatically.


Irusejka

Why cannot it be "What do you do there"?


mackelpr

It would have to be "What do you do in there".


markopolo14

If you just ask "hvad laver du..." It can mean what are you doing


RossGee1

Welcome to machine talk.


AntonioMas109295

isn't it "in there" the same as "therein"?


PierrePoutine

It is, but only lawyers use the word "therein", and only with other lawyers.


gquevedo91

Is there a reason why "What are you doing inside" is not accepted?


9yTVyhMB

I am keeping up my duolingo streak, why are you asking?


ScottDwane

Jeg laver Duolingo på badeværelset, og jeg føler ikke skyld


Ken521332

I notice that quite often the phrases one is asked to repeat are spoken at a very fast pace with poor or very compressed enunciation. I realize that this is common practice in any language but personally I find it easier to learn from someone who speaks clearly and distinctly.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.