1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad laver du derinde?"

"Hvad laver du derinde?"

Translation:What are you doing in there?

September 3, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

yonoentiendo

Is there a reason why this translates to 'doing',instead of 'making'?

September 3, 2014

Grace_Though

They use it similarly in "Han laver en scene." / "He is making a scene." Might just be used idiomatically.

June 25, 2018

Irusejka

Why cannot it be "What do you do there"?

March 1, 2016

mackelpr

It would have to be "What do you do in there".

December 30, 2016

ilyrm

Some naughty stuff

August 5, 2017

markopolo14

If you just ask "hvad laver du..." It can mean what are you doing

November 10, 2014

RossGee1

Welcome to machine talk.

June 13, 2017

carolinefhdk

the pronunciation is really off In normal speed I, as a dane, couldn't hear "derinde", I heard is as "dagen" In slow speed "laver" was pronounced like "larver"

June 6, 2017

AntonioMas109295

isn't it "in there" the same as "therein"?

July 26, 2017

PierrePoutine

It is, but only lawyers use the word "therein", and only with other lawyers.

September 13, 2019

zeusttu

I can't quite distinguish the pronunciation of derinde and derhenne. I thought I heard the almost mute H but apparently it wasn't there.

January 14, 2018

gquevedo91

Is there a reason why "What are you doing inside" is not accepted?

September 11, 2018

9yTVyhMB

I am keeping up my duolingo streak, why are you asking?

January 12, 2019

EmineKarak664247

Poor translation. In English, you can never say "in here" or "in there" as long as you don't want to murder the language.

June 2, 2019

hm437e

Actually, the given translation is a very common expression frequently used by exasperated parents in the face of a closed bedroom door.

July 6, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.