"Níl fáilte rompu inniu."

Translation:They are not welcome today.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Jillianimal

How exactly does "before/roimh" play into this?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

No special logic to it, fáilte+roimh+pronoun is just how the expression works. Like Fáilte romhat = you are welcome.

4 years ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

sure are a lot of unwelcome folks in this module....

1 year ago

piongain

I'm just curious. What makes you say that, or think that? I am asking this in the most friendliest way, as in... I am asking this in a friendly tone, but you know, the written word doesn't convey this, so I have to say it. I am not skilled in conveying my intent sometimes, put it that way.

1 year ago

ConorMcGin

I think they're referring to all the sentences in the module stating various people are not welcome

1 year ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

ConorMcGin was right, it was a joke about all the sentences saying that different people were not welcome. Sorry, piongain, I have a dry sense of humor that (as you said) doesn't always come through when written. I didn't meanto cause offense.

7 months ago

piongain

literally is this more like: (there) is no welcome before them today. ???

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"literally", it's "is not a welcome before them today". It doesn't make any sense to do a word for word translation and then jumble it up to make a so-called "literal" translation that is neither a word for word translation, not an actual translation of what the sentence means.

1 year ago

John787925

Actually it does make sense. A lot of people, myself included, find it easier to learn idiomatic phrase constructions when we can construct an imaginary word-for-word translation rather than simply "you put these three words together, because that's just what you do".

It's of course worth bearing in mind that there's not necessarily any real-world meaning to that "literal" translation, but it can still be useful as a mnemonic.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.