1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I dag læser jeg."

"I dag læser jeg."

Translation:Today I read.

September 3, 2014

13 Comments


js.dani

Would "I dag jeg læser" be correct?


jfbarnes21

No, this is an example of inversion since the sentence begins with a statement of time. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4435335 for more details.


js.dani

That certainly answers a lot of questions, thanks!


davost

I don't think so (I'm Swedish not Danish). But I think you could say Jag læser i dag.


Isaac_Luna_

Well, obviously you are Swedish and not Danish if you spell "jeg" as "jag", haha.


SafiaZad

But his statement still correct


OwenYoung1

Is there a specific reason to use this instead of "Jeg læser i dag?"


pat5120

Like in German, to emphasize that you're going to read it "TODAY". So "I dag læser jeg." is equivalent to "Heute lese ich" in German.


ioanaobr

It's like in Deutsch ! ^^


FabianRxse

why is the subject at the end of the sentence?


Rich524475

I am reasding today is the same as I read today but it was not accepted.


NGN410833

Why not "will read"?


thor.dk

You are quite right! The verb "læser" is identical in present tense and futurum. So, "I will read today" should be accepted - in fact I (native Dane) would prefer the latter. Following the DL translation the sentence in English should be "I am reading today"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.