1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I dag læser jeg."

"I dag læser jeg."

Translation:Today I read.

September 3, 2014

15 Comments


js.dani

Would "I dag jeg læser" be correct?


jfbarnes21

No, this is an example of inversion since the sentence begins with a statement of time. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4435335 for more details.


js.dani

That certainly answers a lot of questions, thanks!


davost

I don't think so (I'm Swedish not Danish). But I think you could say Jag læser i dag.


Isaac_Luna_

Well, obviously you are Swedish and not Danish if you spell "jeg" as "jag", haha.


SafiaZad

But his statement still correct


OwenYoung1

Is there a specific reason to use this instead of "Jeg læser i dag?"


hxuanmin

Like in German, to emphasize that you're going to read it "TODAY". So "I dag læser jeg." is equivalent to "Heute lese ich" in German.


FabianRxse

why is the subject at the end of the sentence?


Aixiae

jfbarnes21 had already answered this 6 years ago. It's always best to read the comments to see if someone else already posed the same questions/ answers. Because the sentence started with a "time word" (I don't know the official name for it) it causes an inversion in the word order. Also, I saw in a comment (for a similar situation) that Danish is a V2 language, meaning, that the verb will always try to be in the second position, hence the subject goes to after the verb. Here is the indept explanation of a similar case: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4435335


ioanaobr

It's like in Deutsch ! ^^


Rich524475

I am reasding today is the same as I read today but it was not accepted.


NGN410833

Why not "will read"?


thor.dk

You are quite right! The verb "læser" is identical in present tense and futurum. So, "I will read today" should be accepted - in fact I (native Dane) would prefer the latter. Following the DL translation the sentence in English should be "I am reading today"


Aixiae

it's probably only because no future sentences were learned so far (if you're following the order of the topics)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.