"Cos'è popolare ora?"

Translation:What is popular now?

May 29, 2013

31 Comments


ziggKogg

Duolingo.

May 29, 2013

lane.mick

Si! E enorme!

June 2, 2013

chatee

Certamente.

November 23, 2013

mukkapazza

:)

May 29, 2013

lunaexoriens

Can I use "ora" and "adesso" in the same context?

July 13, 2015

robi_qvak

Duolingo GO

April 17, 2017

darkpeak

Is there a lesson to help with the difference between 'cos'è, cose, cosa, etc. ?

August 20, 2014

juisaferoc

la cosa = the thing; le cose = the things/stuff; "cos'è" comes from "cosa è" that means "what is".

"Cos'è popolare ora?" = "What is popular now?"

"Non so che cos'è questo" = "I don't know what is this"

September 20, 2014

buckhenry

whats the difference between Che cos'e ? and Cos'e?

Che cosa fa? and Cosa fa?

in other words, what is the "che" doing?

February 9, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

For "what" as a question word, you can use «che», «cosa», or «che cosa» pretty interchangeably most times.

February 9, 2016

darkpeak

thanks

September 21, 2014

juisaferoc

prego!! ;)

September 21, 2014

P2Vx

How can I say "What is the popular clock?"

October 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Qual è l'orologio popolare?

October 15, 2015

interpreter15

Does "right now" work?

January 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «proprio adesso».

January 20, 2016

interpreter15

Grazie!

January 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente :)

January 21, 2016

LesleyMaci

What is wrong with "what is now popular?"

June 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The word order is switched, which Duolingo does not like.

June 8, 2016

Ralda_019

Dank memes

December 14, 2016

AviyaS

If you ask this, it means you old!

July 4, 2017

GabrieleKa231335

'What is now popular' should be accepted too.

September 10, 2017

Isaacmolin245357

So can I also say "Che cos'è poplare ora?"

November 13, 2018

Mats596112

Modern tables and electric shoes are hot right now

February 19, 2019

sperac01

How would you say "what is a popular time?"

February 28, 2019

DanteCorbo

Can't it be what is now popular?

February 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.