1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Se dai da mangiare agli anim…

"Se dai da mangiare agli animali ti seguiranno."

Translation:If you give food to the animals they are going to follow you.

September 3, 2014

16 Comments


LotSparham

If you give the animals some food they will follow you - rejected?


Marninger

There is no "some" in the Italian sentens.

Se = if
dai da mangiare = give food / feed
agli animali = to the animals
ti seguiranno = you they will follow


RobertoRad6

I understand LotSparham's translation. I tried "something to eat" instead of "some food" and this was also rejected. Are "da mangiare" and "cibo" equivalent in Italian? If the original sentence were "Se dai qualcosa da mangiare agli animali ti seguiranno." would that change the meaning?


BeSafeDear

what's wrong with 'If you give the animals to eat they will follow you.' ?


Philip616282

It doesn't make sense.


Larry254486

There is no mention of "cibo" so, maybe a bit if a stretch?


Bill98991

dare da mangiare --> to feed | to give food to


ReyannaRic

Why is "If you give the animals something to eat they will follow you" wrong but "If you give the animals some food they will follow you" correct? Food IS "something to eat"!!


RobertoRad6

Both of these are marked incorrect, but both of them seem like reasonable translations of the Italian. As a native English speaker, I can say that they are both grammatically correct and not just intelligible, but likely to be heard in the appropriate situation.


SHT3z2e4

Mi può rispondere qualcuno fluente? Sarebbe giusto, 'If you feed the animals...'? Grazie!


gSee4

'if you feed the animals they will follow you' is accepted


Arnold193698

¿Is no punctuation required between the subclause ("Se ... animali") and the main clause ("ti seguiranno")?


UrsulaGrawe

my answer is equally correct


Steve140998

Why not se dai cibo


Marninger

Langues are not always fully logical. "Dai da mangiare" litterally means give tog eat and is an Italian expression meaning to feed, - especially in combination with animals.


Steve140998

Why not "se dia cibo" cibo is food mangiare is eat. I get you might be trying to say "if you give them something to eat..." But don't use food in the translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.