"Her socks are gray."

Translation:Le sue calze sono grigie.

May 29, 2013

15 Comments


N1ckn1ck

Plus, calzo means more like stocking. Calzino is more used for "sock".

February 16, 2014

regsur

the noun 'sock' is masculine. It's only feminine if it's a knee sock. The sentence says, 'sock, not knee sock. The posessive takes the gender of that which is posessed, not the posessor.

May 29, 2013

dreititita

Sometimes the gender of some nouns change in other languages...

February 12, 2014

Anne409117

The dictionary says la calza = stocking, il calzino = sock. Please comment.

May 16, 2018

agathabroomfield

please can you explain when one would use "le sue" or "I suoi"

February 28, 2014

N1ckn1ck

Even if it is a girl (her) you still side with the gender and quantity of the noun.... which in this example (socks) is masculine and plural.

February 28, 2014

ATARI_forever

what is the diffrence between gray and grey ??

December 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"grey" is the British English spelling, and "gray" is the American English spelling of the same word.

January 3, 2016

0Chv

le calze sono di colore grigio . I THINK MY ANSWER IS CORRECT

July 21, 2016

alo17

I thought sue was masculine? Can someone explain?

October 1, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No, it's feminine. It follows almost all the same endings as the articles. «il, lo, i, gli» are masculine articles, so the masculine possessives are «il suo, i suoi». The feminine articles are «la, le», so the feminine possessives are «la sua, le sue».

October 1, 2016

Bepe0

in a previous sentence the correct answer was " vestito violA " i.e not in agreement but this one has " calza griggie " in agreement. Perche?

January 12, 2017

Marianna88226

When is grigie vs grigio?

May 9, 2017

PranabhPaw

Can we use "lei" instead of "la sua" here?

February 17, 2018

Powerstaffo

Calzetti e calzini sono la stessa cosa, siamo sicuri che il corso è stato creato da un madrelingua italiano?

September 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.