1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Her socks are gray."

"Her socks are gray."

Translation:Le sue calze sono grigie.

May 29, 2013

20 Comments


N1ckn1ck

Plus, calzo means more like stocking. Calzino is more used for "sock".


Anne409117

The dictionary says la calza = stocking, il calzino = sock. Please comment.


regsur

the noun 'sock' is masculine. It's only feminine if it's a knee sock. The sentence says, 'sock, not knee sock. The posessive takes the gender of that which is posessed, not the posessor.


dreititita

Sometimes the gender of some nouns change in other languages...


agathabroomfield

please can you explain when one would use "le sue" or "I suoi"


N1ckn1ck

Even if it is a girl (her) you still side with the gender and quantity of the noun.... which in this example (socks) is masculine and plural.


0Chv

le calze sono di colore grigio . I THINK MY ANSWER IS CORRECT


Marianna88226

When is grigie vs grigio?


alo17

I thought sue was masculine? Can someone explain?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, it's feminine. It follows almost all the same endings as the articles. «il, lo, i, gli» are masculine articles, so the masculine possessives are «il suo, i suoi». The feminine articles are «la, le», so the feminine possessives are «la sua, le sue».


Powerstaffo

Calzetti e calzini sono la stessa cosa, siamo sicuri che il corso è stato creato da un madrelingua italiano?


cathy977476

When the comments are in Italian, those still learning have no idea what was said!!!


Powerstaffo

Calzetti and calzini are the same, are we really sure that the course has been created by a native italian?


dfjacobs

I believe it is a team effort, with native speakers of both Italian and English. But you know how difficult it is for a committee to get things done....


ATARI_forever

what is the diffrence between gray and grey ??


ZuMako8_Momo

"grey" is the British English spelling, and "gray" is the American English spelling of the same word.


Bepe0

in a previous sentence the correct answer was " vestito violA " i.e not in agreement but this one has " calza griggie " in agreement. Perche?


dfjacobs

"Viola" does not change with number or gender.


PranabhPaw

Can we use "lei" instead of "la sua" here?


Powerstaffo

you can't, la/le sua (her) and lei (she) are completely different. If you'd like to use "lei" you should change the structure of the sentence. Something like "le calze di lei sono grigie", but it would sound weird.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.