1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ieri gli uomini, oggi le don…

"Ieri gli uomini, oggi le donne."

Translation:Yesterday the men, today the women.

May 29, 2013

70 Comments


SethVanPel2

Domani il chungus grande


JoySlater

Domani i ragazzi


Maciejowaty

A bit of gender philosophy on duolingo?


Theo639847

It's about time!


LouMimzy1

Sounds like my love life


Theo639847

Never a dull moment!


orwyne

Sounds like they're planning some sort of massacre


Stephen852382

That's exactly what I thought...


thenino85

Domani i bambini?


hybridpro

the italian woman sounds especially tipsy in this sentence..not the usual "getting strangled while speaking" sound.


EspaTalia

Is is possible for Duolingo to address this?


WolkZayets

Dopodomani, le gatte!


Lillibel06

A bisexual's life


Theo639847

Nowadays almost mandatory. Politically correct.


shibopshibop

It reminds me of the Latin saying "Hodie mihi, cras tibi" found on gravestones: "yesterday (to) me, tomorrow (to) you".


Selene0924

Creepy in a sort of way


AlexFKMcb

Bisexual thoughts.


avarianl

Domani il mondo!


JoeM.

A question for the native speakers - Does this type of sentence have a 'face-value' meaning or does it have a political/social connotation (pro-feminism)?


Wichito390

I think you should ask this question in the other part of discussion... click the button of discussion.


Hrafnunga

Did they remove this magic button or am I just not seeing it?


Wichito390

No, it's the fourth one on the bar where your logo appears.


Hrafnunga

Oh, I thought you were talking about a button in the comments window during a lesson haha.


Wichito390

No, but you can write about a topic in the discussion section, and have a lot of comments discussing it. That was what I meant.


XyloPiano

That sounds a bit sinister...


Alex677345

Vachovski family


Vito596002

I'm noticing a feminist slant on the content. Can you please keep it gender neutral. Thanks.


K-MacGregor

Domani il mondo!!


Tarek233738

Domani gli animali


alexakatherine20

Feminist Duolingo <3


GoldChandelier

And such is the life of the bisexual


Sauron111

Ieri = yersterday oggi = today domani = tomorrow


Raiinbowe

Going speed dating with your friends


marcponzio

I just couldn't let this one go. Either someone has planned and executed a large scale transgender surgery, possibly they are simply incredibly ambitious in their genocide plans (though they seem to have done well yesterday with "the men"), or as another comment put it they just arent very picky about who they sleep with. One way or the other I can't imagine I would ever need to express this in any language.


giuliano.emilio

And tomorrow we'll stop with this “men and women are rivals” nonsense and just live together happily ever after, alright!


NJMarinaro

Another escapee from flirting


nevenjelic

why gli uomini not i?


nevenjelic

why dont me help ever?


Denise407335

I is used for masculine plural nouns that start with a consonant. Gli is used for masculine plural nouns that start with a vowel, s+consonant/z/y/ps/pn/gn: eg gli orologi (the watches) gli alberi (the trees) gli studenti (the students) gli gnomi (the gnomes)


DiegoPorti429519

Havent you heard?, Fire(man), police(man) and dishwas(her)


MontyPowell0

Domani i non binarii


thi-fcr

Does anyone get confused with uomini and women?


Ellie395682

This is exactly what is happening in Poland right now. "Oggi le donne". Greetings from hell made mostly by men ;)


NJMarinaro

Another one for flirting.


Niloo425990

I wonder if those who have chosen an animal for "domani" mean that women r less than men?


Eclectic1234

It's not necessarily sinister. It could be referring to dance auditions for a musical.


LaurelMont6

I'm glad I'm learning Italian, and not Russian or Korean; I'd be worried.


Marc504606

Domani i cuochi!


Almeidowski

Stop with this politics ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


JonathanLa941861

"They rapin' er'body 'round here!"


Rob24379

Bruce Jenners motto


piano.z
<h1>yassss</h1>

bsimmo14

Seriously? I guess you're one of those guys. Grow up


LaurelMont6

Just a note: always tell us who you are talking to when you address one person.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.