1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ieri gli uomini, oggi le don…

"Ieri gli uomini, oggi le donne."

Translation:Yesterday the men, today the women.

May 29, 2013

39 Comments


GavinBrown2

Domani le scimmie

August 11, 2014

JoySlater

Domani i ragazzi

July 22, 2015

SethVanPel2

Domani il chungus grande

January 27, 2019

Maciejowaty

A bit of gender philosophy on duolingo?

January 31, 2014

LouMimzy1

Sounds like my love life

April 16, 2017

MarioAthan99

Ahahahqgshagahah

January 29, 2019

Abhishek6399

Hahaha

September 27, 2019

thenino85

Domani i bambini?

May 29, 2013

noctuatacita

Domani il mondo!

February 23, 2015

Martin135869

Sì!

June 3, 2019

orwyne

Sounds like they're planning some sort of massacre

March 22, 2016

hybridpro

the italian woman sounds especially tipsy in this sentence..not the usual "getting strangled while speaking" sound.

July 12, 2013

EspaTalia

Is is possible for Duolingo to address this?

October 9, 2016

pouletfritescc

Domani i gatti!!!

August 4, 2016

WolkZayets

Dopodomani, le gatte!

November 2, 2019

CarterPryor

Modern Feminism

February 7, 2017

shibopshibop

It reminds me of the Latin saying "Hodie mihi, cras tibi" found on gravestones: "yesterday (to) me, tomorrow (to) you".

February 28, 2015

Lillibel06

A bisexual's life

July 11, 2018

avarianl

Domani il mondo!

November 8, 2015

JoeM.

A question for the native speakers - Does this type of sentence have a 'face-value' meaning or does it have a political/social connotation (pro-feminism)?

July 20, 2013

Wichito390

I think you should ask this question in the other part of discussion... click the button of discussion.

March 13, 2014

JohnWycliffe

Did they remove this magic button or am I just not seeing it?

April 19, 2015

Wichito390

No, it's the fourth one on the bar where your logo appears.

April 19, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Oh, I thought you were talking about a button in the comments window during a lesson haha.

April 20, 2015

Wichito390

No, but you can write about a topic in the discussion section, and have a lot of comments discussing it. That was what I meant.

April 20, 2015

AlexFKMcb

Bisexual thoughts.

December 5, 2017

XyloPiano

That sounds a bit sinister...

June 13, 2018

K-MacGregor

Domani il mondo!!

June 8, 2018

NadiaRausc

Hmm

October 31, 2018

Tarek233738

Domani gli animali

February 9, 2019

giuliano.emilio

And tomorrow we'll stop with this “men and women are rivals” nonsense and just live together happily ever after, alright!

March 30, 2019

ZoeGraceWa

Oh yeah!!!

April 30, 2019

Raiinbowe

Going speed dating with your friends

August 20, 2017

Dream_into_Plan

transgender? :)

February 1, 2019

Alex677345

Vachovski family

March 11, 2019

alexakatherine20

Feminist Duolingo <3

June 3, 2019

AndPeggy24601

And such is the life of the bisexual

July 25, 2019

NJMarinaro

Another one for flirting.

August 11, 2019

Niloo425990

I wonder if those who have chosen an animal for "domani" mean that women r less than men?

October 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.