"Ieri gli uomini, oggi le donne."

Translation:Yesterday the men, today the women.

May 29, 2013

33 Comments


GavinBrown2

Domani le scimmie

August 11, 2014

JoySlater

Domani i ragazzi

July 22, 2015

SethVanPel2

Domani il chungus grande

January 27, 2019

Maciejowaty

A bit of gender philosophy on duolingo?

January 31, 2014

thenino85

Domani i bambini?

May 29, 2013

hybridpro

the italian woman sounds especially tipsy in this sentence..not the usual "getting strangled while speaking" sound.

July 12, 2013

EspaTalia

Is is possible for Duolingo to address this?

October 9, 2016

noctuatacita

Domani il mondo!

February 23, 2015

orwyne

Sounds like they're planning some sort of massacre

March 22, 2016

LouMimzy1

Sounds like my love life

April 16, 2017

MarioAthan99

Ahahahqgshagahah

January 29, 2019

pouletfritescc

Domani i gatti!!!

August 4, 2016

CarterPryor

Modern Feminism

February 7, 2017

shibopshibop

It reminds me of the Latin saying "Hodie mihi, cras tibi" found on gravestones: "yesterday (to) me, tomorrow (to) you".

February 28, 2015

JoeM.

A question for the native speakers - Does this type of sentence have a 'face-value' meaning or does it have a political/social connotation (pro-feminism)?

July 20, 2013

Wichito390

I think you should ask this question in the other part of discussion... click the button of discussion.

March 13, 2014

JohnWycliffe

Did they remove this magic button or am I just not seeing it?

April 19, 2015

Wichito390

No, it's the fourth one on the bar where your logo appears.

April 19, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Oh, I thought you were talking about a button in the comments window during a lesson haha.

April 20, 2015

Wichito390

No, but you can write about a topic in the discussion section, and have a lot of comments discussing it. That was what I meant.

April 20, 2015

avarianl

Domani il mondo!

November 8, 2015

XyloPiano

That sounds a bit sinister...

June 13, 2018

Lillibel06

A bisexual's life

July 11, 2018

Raiinbowe

Going speed dating with your friends

August 20, 2017

AlexFKMcb

Bisexual thoughts.

December 5, 2017

m6N0Dfwb

Domani il mondo!!

June 8, 2018

NadiaRausc

Hmm

October 31, 2018

Almeidowski

Stop with this politics ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 20, 2019

Dream_into_Plan

transgender? :)

February 1, 2019

Tarek233738

Domani gli animali

February 9, 2019

Alex677345

Vachovski family

March 11, 2019

marcponzio

I just couldn't let this one go. Either someone has planned and executed a large scale transgender surgery, possibly they are simply incredibly ambitious in their genocide plans (though they seem to have done well yesterday with "the men"), or as another comment put it they just arent very picky about who they sleep with. One way or the other I can't imagine I would ever need to express this in any language.

March 16, 2019

giuliano.emilio

And tomorrow we'll stop with this “men and women are rivals” nonsense and just live together happily ever after, alright!

March 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.