"Hansoveromsøndagen."

Translation:He sleeps on Sundays.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Jutas
Jutas

maybe this helps from Xneb: When talking about in the future, days of the week take "på", if this sentence was in past tense it would, however, be "Du lavede mad i mandags" (You made food on Monday). If you're talking about a recurring even that happens on a specific day you would use "Du laver mad om mandagen" ("You make food on Mondays")

3 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid

Why isn't it "han sover om søndag"?

4 years ago

ymer123

That's the way it is said in danish.. And there isn't really a direct translation.. An easier way of saying it in danish would be.. "Han sover på søndage" which would be closer to the English way of saying "he sleeps on Sundays"

3 years ago

GudrnSigrd

Maybe this is the guy that only sleeps one hour a night

1 year ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Yes, why is it not Han sover om søndag

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not just one Sunday, but the expression is done differently in both languages. Scroll up for more information.

2 years ago

AdamWDuncan

God? lmao

1 year ago

marmitelove

Hope someone can explain this to me.

Shouldn't the word "Sundays" be "søndage"? Because "søndag" is the singular "Sunday", adding "e" to the end of that makes it plural?

And shouldn't "Søndagen" mean "the Sunday" because the -en ending usually means "the"?

Although I just used Google translate and it said "Søndagen" just means "Sunday" and "søndage" means "Sundays".

I'm wondering why the Danish translation for "He sleeps on Sundays" isn't "Han sover om Sondage."?

3 years ago

bararoom
bararoom

Just because it does. European languages use metaphore of space to describe time. And as there is no real corellation between the logic of time and the logic of space different languages choose different tools.

As a non-native English speaker I don't see much logic in all those "She loves to sing in the morning" (1- why in, and not on?; 2- why 'the morning' when it is not one partcular morning, but mornings in general?) and "Bats always hunt at night" (why 'night', when they hunt the most nights of their lives?) etc.

So the only way is just to embrace it as it is.)

3 years ago

marmitelove

Ah okay I appreciate that in this case, it's one of those things where the rules don't really apply. I am actually not a native speaker of English nor of European languages myself, and in my native language, we don't use different prepositions in front of days of the week either. We just have the one and that's it. I just find it easier to learn a new foreign language if there were rules to follow but also need to know when things don't follow rules. Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

DanmitN

Han sover fireogtyve time :O

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.