1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij doet dat zodra jij slaap…

"Zij doet dat zodra jij slaapt."

Translation:She does that as soon as you are sleeping.

September 3, 2014

24 Comments


JordanCraw2

I want to know what she does.

January 31, 2015

LoesVanBos

de tandenfee? :)

October 22, 2014

mangakoibito

A wonderful G rated explaination!

March 24, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Is that the tooth fairy?

December 29, 2015

MentalPinball

Yeap.

September 20, 2018

JaneenWass

She draws a mustache on your face. You seriously have never noticed that?

July 27, 2015

roxieravenclaw

That's, uh...creepy. Now I know that I shouldn't sleep if she's around. x_x

March 21, 2015

mangakoibito

But if you're still awake she wont leave you any money under your pillow!

March 24, 2015

roxieravenclaw

I'm a sci-fi fan--so of course I think it's creepy if "she" comes along while I'm asleep. I was thinking along the lines of "Doctor Who," especially when Russell T Davies was the showrunner. He had such a fascination with people's souls getting taken, then destroyed or eaten. Very weird. So if someone tells me that "she" comes along while I'm asleep, that's where my mind goes. Cheery, I know. :P

March 28, 2015

PabloPodho

Weird whovian flex, but OK.

August 8, 2019

zoe-s9

I'm a little confused, doesn't zodra invert the verb and subject? (eg. zij doet dat zodra slaapt jij)

September 3, 2014

Simius

Not necessarily. The rule is that in subordinate clauses (like "zodra jij slaapt"), the verb always comes at the end. See here for more information.

September 3, 2014

DamianDani2

So "zodra jij slaapt, dat zij doet" would be correct?

January 19, 2015

Simius

No, "zij doet dat" is the main clause and "zodra jij slaapt" is subordinate. After all, "zodra" is the conjunction here ("dat" is a pronoun in this case).

The verb in the main clause ("doet") always comes in the 2nd place, so here directly after the subclause: "Zodra jij slaapt, doet zij dat."

January 19, 2015

iwaka

Am I understanding your explanation correctly by assuming that the subordinate clause occupies just one slot in whatever hierarchy Dutch uses? That kind of explains why the verb is seemingly in the first place in the main clause, that it's actually still V2, because the first position fits the whole subordinate clause...

December 12, 2015

Simius

Yes, that's right!

December 12, 2015

BanaanAnanas

The voice for this sounds like there is a word between 'is' and 'slaapt' or that it is saying 'is slaapt'. It really confused me.

September 20, 2019

shruti1192

I still don't get why the sentence doesn't go like : zij doet dat zodra slaapt jij. Isn't that how conjunctions reverse the word order?

November 26, 2016

OmarBursalie

It is not about reversing the order , you just got to put the verb at the end of the sentence (as far as i know )

April 11, 2018

MentalPinball

Almost: the verb of the subordinate clause goes at the end of the clause.

Clause ≠ sentence, a sentence can be formed by combining two or more clauses.

September 20, 2018

Lucadreani

how do you know when do you have to use the sub clauses and the main clauses?

February 5, 2019

Shu861378

I want to know why 'zodra' is translated as 'as soon as'. What does that mean?

February 13, 2019

william_29

table salt

April 21, 2019

EinarHinds

I find this section way too difficult

September 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.