Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min dato er i maj."

Translation:My date is in May.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

What is the difference between om and i?

3 years ago

satbirkira

It's the same reason in english you are "on the computer". In danish you need to practise as well when to use om/i/på.

på mandag = on monday

om ugen = about the week / during the week

i maj = in may

1 year ago

Andrew662949

Also på Dansk. -= in Danish

7 months ago

BeckyWigna

Is this the same as saying my birthday is in May?

3 years ago

mgeisler

As a Dane I find this sentence a little strange. It can make sense as an answer from a pregnant woman to the question "When is your due date?".

To say that your birthday is in May, you say "Min fødselsdag er i maj".

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

What would be the word for an appointment with the doctor? And what would it be for a date with a girl/boy (a romantic dinner for example)?

3 years ago

mgeisler

Yes, I see "dato" being used for a bigger appointment with a doctor. Something like an operation that has been scheduled some months in advance.

The word "dato" only refers to a calendar date in Danish, and does not have the more general meeting of a (romantic) meeting. There we would actually often use the English word: "Jeg skal på en date i aften!" means "I'm going on a date tonight!".

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

Mange tak! En lingot til dig!

3 years ago

BeckyWigna

Ok thank you :)

3 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

Jeg ville sige: min fødselsdato er i maj, ellers bruger man kun dato i forretnings breve .f.ex H"

2 years ago

AbdulrahmanXmbli

can anyone explain what does this sentence mean? what is the definition of one's "date"?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is a certain day that somehow pertains you. Kind of an appointment. But it sounds pretty strange in Danish. Usually you don't personalise dato, but just say "Datoen er i maj" - "The date (of the occurrence) is in May."

6 months ago

Elinor633946

Ick.

2 months ago