1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min dato er i maj."

"Min dato er i maj."

Translation:My date is in May.

September 3, 2014

12 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

What is the difference between om and i?

September 3, 2014

satbirkira

It's the same reason in english you are "on the computer". In danish you need to practise as well when to use om/i/på.

på mandag = on monday

om ugen = about the week / during the week

i maj = in may

October 3, 2016

Andrew662949

Also på Dansk. -= in Danish

January 9, 2018

BeckyWigna

Is this the same as saying my birthday is in May?

September 8, 2014

mgeisler

As a Dane I find this sentence a little strange. It can make sense as an answer from a pregnant woman to the question "When is your due date?".

To say that your birthday is in May, you say "Min fødselsdag er i maj".

September 9, 2014

diego_d

What would be the word for an appointment with the doctor? And what would it be for a date with a girl/boy (a romantic dinner for example)?

November 28, 2014

mgeisler

Yes, I see "dato" being used for a bigger appointment with a doctor. Something like an operation that has been scheduled some months in advance.

The word "dato" only refers to a calendar date in Danish, and does not have the more general meeting of a (romantic) meeting. There we would actually often use the English word: "Jeg skal på en date i aften!" means "I'm going on a date tonight!".

November 28, 2014

diego_d

Mange tak! En lingot til dig!

November 28, 2014

BeckyWigna

Ok thank you :)

September 10, 2014

SuzannaWaldorff

Jeg ville sige: min fødselsdato er i maj, ellers bruger man kun dato i forretnings breve .f.ex H"

January 30, 2016

AbdulrahmanXmbli

can anyone explain what does this sentence mean? what is the definition of one's "date"?

October 26, 2017

RyagonIV

It is a certain day that somehow pertains you. Kind of an appointment. But it sounds pretty strange in Danish. Usually you don't personalise dato, but just say "Datoen er i maj" - "The date (of the occurrence) is in May."

February 1, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.