Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not see, do not hear, do not speak."

Translation:No veo, no oigo, no hablo.

5 years ago

14 Comments


camillemo

escuchar is more like listen "prestar atenciĆ³n a lo que oyes" pay attention to what you are hearing.
hear it more related to the sense of hearing, to percieve a sound. Hope this help you.

5 years ago

laikahero

Thanks!

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Why is it wrong to say "No veo, ni oigo, ni hablo"?

5 years ago

OsoBearMan

"Ni" means "neither" or "nor", so it cant really work in that sentence.

4 years ago

laikahero

Why isn't "no escucho" a correct translation of "I do not hear"?

5 years ago

ConnorGerow

I got it wrong by choosing "no oigo," instead of "no oye."

They did not teach me about oiga. How is it preferable to "oye" especially since the phrase only refers to the self

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think "oye" is "he hears."

4 years ago

Somasmi

Could "No veo, ogio o hablo." be considered correct?

4 years ago

Mr.Pythagoras

Why is "Yo no veo, no hago, yo no hablo" a wrong choice? To choose sometimes to say "yo" and sometimes not is strange, sure, but why is it wrong?

4 years ago

AndrewTann

Hago (if I'm not mistaken) is a Yo form of Hacer, meaning 'To Do'. I'm not sure why you would use To Do there.

4 years ago

Mr.Pythagoras

Argh... Im so blind... :D thanks

4 years ago

ohitsdanisa

pobrecita de ti...:(

4 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Why is "Yo no veo, no oigo, yo no hablo" wrong? Thanks

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

So I'm all three monkeys then!

4 years ago