"We drink chocolate milk."

Translation:Nós bebemos leite com chocolate.

5/29/2013, 2:54:19 AM

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aysenurkilic

nos bebemos leite de chocolate should be right :(

7/29/2013, 4:46:14 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think "leite de chocolate" is right, I'm not a native, so, I could be wrong, but for me it's like saying a milk made of chocolate. I can't find recipe of "leite de chocolate" on the Internet, there's only "leite com chocolate", and I think it's the right way to say it.

I think the confusion is about the use of "de" for English speakers. Bolo de cenoura = cake made of carrot (The use of "de" is the same in my language, French, and we would never say "un chocolat de lait", but "un chocolat au lait")

4/29/2014, 11:32:30 AM

SilemOchoa

Well leite com chocolate means milk with chocolate but it should be leite de chocolate. There arent any recipes online because people know how to make it or you could just buy it.

5/15/2014, 5:02:43 PM

lingo.berry

I agree. Milk with chocolate could mean you are eating chocolate with a glass of milk to wash it down.

12/27/2014, 12:22:34 AM

mtb__27

Saying "leite de chocolate" it's like saying milk of chocolate. At least in spanish is that way: leche de chocolate (native spanish speaker)

7/26/2014, 6:15:46 PM

ErikIlavsky

i thought so it is same as in italian p.e. : Noi beviamo latte al cioccolato,but it is not :/

12/15/2013, 12:05:29 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

The Italian "al" is not the same than the Portuguese "de".

"Al" in Intalian = "Com" in Portuguese, or "à la/au" in French.

4/29/2014, 11:28:14 AM

mtb__27

No! "Al" in italian means "to the" and "com" in portuguese means "with"

7/26/2014, 6:17:26 PM

chaerephon

Not enough information to be able to get this one right (without making a wag)

5/29/2013, 5:00:06 PM

homesickartist

There was another translation earlier which showed as a phrase that "leite COM chocolate" means "chocolate milk"

2/25/2014, 10:29:21 AM

MrSandreschi

As a native speaker, I have ALWAYS used "leite de chocolate" all my life. In fact, when I read the "com" version it was a little weird. Both answers should be allowed.

5/16/2014, 10:24:45 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

How the heck was I supposed to know this?

2/17/2014, 1:18:38 AM

jaubs

It's not always about knowing beforehand. You learn things form making mistakes. Duolingo wanted you try to guess and figure it out, because it's one of the best ways to learn a language.

So everyone should chill out about getting it wrong (I did too) and instead think, "ok, so that's wrong, but now I know what the right answer is!"

3/19/2014, 8:09:09 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Some of the answers aren't guessable though, so it's a bit pointless.

3/19/2014, 11:15:31 PM

Eliana.celeste

Is not the same to say: Nós bebemos leite chocolatada? At least it is correct in spanish, I would like to know if I can use it in that way in portuguese. Thanks!

9/3/2013, 8:01:50 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can say leite AchocolatadO, but that's definetily too rare!

9/3/2013, 8:50:02 PM

PedroAguiar765

Has lacking the "with" between milk and chocolate, the sentence correct would be "leite com chocolate".

2/19/2014, 3:08:55 AM

dnwrybbarfi

Sooooo, what's the deal here I'm looking at these comments and getting mixed opinions on "leite de chocolate" being wrong/right

3/23/2014, 4:01:21 AM

shanksngr77

How come I can't say "Nos bebemos chocolate de leite?" Isn't it the same thing?

5/29/2013, 2:54:19 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Chocolate de leite = chocolate made of milk. The real translation would be "leite de chocolate" (made of chocolate) but that doesnt exist. Then it is "with", or chocolate added in the milk

5/29/2013, 10:15:24 AM

SilemOchoa

That is the correct way but duolingo expects com chocolate...

5/15/2014, 5:05:14 PM

Portofan

After not getting this right, it tells me the correct solution is "leite achocolatado"??? Never heard this word before, that's for sure.

11/27/2013, 4:43:20 PM

vivisaurus

Yes, "leite achocolatado" is correct, and "achocolatado" is not essential vocabulary, nor is it a very frequently used word. But if you are a fan of chocolate milk, it doesn't hurt to know. They also accept "leite com chocolate". =) What did you try?

11/27/2013, 7:30:26 PM

Portofan

Thanks for the explanation, now this is a word I'll never forget from now on ;) I tried "leite de chocolate", which is apparently wrong (maybe I was thinking the french way). 184 days of duolinguing, that's damn impressive ;)

11/28/2013, 1:21:55 PM

derick.cha

isnt the same milk and chocolate than chocolate and milk? i got this one bad because of the order

7/8/2013, 6:19:22 PM

vivisaurus

Hey derick! It would be, if the word between milk and chocolate was indeed and. Since it is instead "with", things change (very slightly). My understanding is this:

1) Leite com chocolate = Milk with chocolate
(a drink, a liquid, chocolate was added to milk. Brazilians also call this "leite achocolatado", which roughly translates to "chocolated milk")
2) Chocolate com leite = Chocolate with milk
(A sweet/candy, probably solid, milk was added to chocolate).

But you are right, if it were "and" it wouldn't have made a difference. I hope it helps! =)

7/15/2013, 3:00:30 AM

JorisBiront

What's the difference between "tomamos" and "bebemos"?

4/27/2014, 2:45:30 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

They are the same when they mean to drink.

4/27/2014, 3:58:29 AM

JustinCheong

what about "a gente bebe leite com chocolate"

11/21/2015, 7:36:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right and less formal.

10/25/2016, 8:54:33 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.