1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hundene finder jer."

"Hundene finder jer."

Translation:The dogs find you.

September 3, 2014

30 Comments


PushythePirate1

I hear a 't' in front of it too. I usually do though, regardless of whether it's the man or woman's voice.


ChristineR860145

It sounds like "tunna" to me.


A_Joao_Elias

Still hard to distinguish hundene and hun


jackinaboxx

For "hundene" you need to add that extra "ne" sound, to distinguish it from "hun", so 'the dogs' become "hund-ne".

For the sentence "Har hun en hund?" (Has she a dog = Does she have a dog?), the "hun" is much softer than "hund". There is more force in that you put extra pressure and say it quicker, where you'd drag out "hun" just a bit and make it more soft.


Sta_72

you're literally everywhere and so helpful! Thank you !


MMuhr

Pretty sure the audio is messed up for this sentence. It definitely does not say hundene.


David390609

Release the hounds!


gigolouis

Would finder also work for: I find you annoying? Or is it only for finding something that was lost?


Heimdal2200

I have have heard people using it when expressing their opinions, i think it sounds idiotic. I would always use "synes", as in "jeg synes du er irriterende"- i find you annoying.


Dareenka

Said Ramsay Bolton


BlakePigott

why is it jer and not dig


_Mewtu_

Dig is also right. Jer means two or more persons and dig means only ond people


_Mewtu_

one people :-)


Marengoe

Is the present time in Danish also used as future? In spoken german it is like that: p.e.: "you can run as far as you want- the dogs find you." (without the need to express the future "will")


Tolerating

Hounds should be an accepted word in place of dogs, especially in this sentence and context.


AndrePeniche

Run through the forest man! The dogs are coming!


Dareenka

Said Ramsay Bolton


KathyKarch

Ugh. Fix the audio on this one!


[deactivated user]

    The dogs are coming for you...


danish_kate

    Oh... how do I pronounce hundene


Craig98

    Why doesn't "The dogs are finding you/ the dogs find you" work?


Brandonauto

    hahahahah then the hunter catches up and..... BANG!#@!!


Lkas386736

    When do you say this


yohurtspersikom

    sounds threatening


DianeEsbec1

    This is incorrect American English I can't guarantee about British English but in American English after being found you don't use the word find you use the word found this is an incorrect way of saying the dogs find you it sounds like you're asking if they found you instead of saying to the person that is found that they found you please fix

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.