Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl dlíodóirí ag an mbean."

Translation:The woman does not have lawyers.

4 years ago

5 Comments


duonks
duonks

The woman has no lawyers?

4 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

Watch that - the North Americans seem to want the unnecessary word GOT in there somewhere.

3 years ago

arrikis1

That's cause we got lots of lawyers here

3 years ago

RebeccaMohun

Okay I am sure I should understand this by now and if I dug around enough in the eclipsis/leinition explanations I could figure it out...but why is "bean" changed to "mbean" rather than to "bhean"? I honestly have read over the rules so many times but I can never remember them so I am more trying to develop an instinct for it, and my instinct would have said "bhean", maybe because I see that more often.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Feminine nouns like "bean" are lenited after the singular definite article - "an bhean".

But many prepositions, such "ar", "ag", "le" and others, cause eclipse of nouns after "an" - "ar an mbord", "ag an mbean", "leis an gcailín". This happens whatever the gender of the noun, and takes precedence over the lenition of feminine nouns after "an".

(Except in Donegal Irish, where they lenite instead of eclipsing).

1 year ago