"Hoeveel kost deze fiets?"

Translation:How much does this bike cost?

September 3, 2014

8 Comments


Ibykos

How can I choose between dit and deze / dat and die?

September 3, 2014

Simius

"Deze" and "die" are used for de-words, whereas "dit" and "dat" are used for het-words.

September 3, 2014

Nifledscrev

My answer "How much costs this bike" was not accepted. Any idea why?

September 16, 2015

Phillbo

Your sentence sounds very unnatural and weird (as a native English speaker). It's hard to explain why though, sorry for the unsatisfactory answer. We would say "This bike costs ...", but when phrased as a question we would say "How much does this bike cost?"

December 10, 2015

Mecho1994

What is the price of this bike? was also not accepted even if the meaning is the same. Why?

February 7, 2016

El2theK

Same meaning, different sentence.

February 7, 2016

moparmike

"How much for this bike?" was also rejected. Odd.

August 7, 2016

JasonHamje

Sometimes its very hard to remember that "deze fiets" is not plural :p

August 3, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.