"The girl eats the chicken."

Translation:Itheann an cailín an sicín.

4 years ago

4 Comments


ginagillen
ginagillen

I put an cailin itheann an sicin, why was that wrong

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Because that would be subject-verb-object, when the normal Irish word order is verb-subject-object. Irish doesn't allow free word order like some other Indo-European languages.

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks a million I shall try to remember that

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

So with that regard it is like English where a sentence is always the same order?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.