"They are not birds."

Translation:Non sono uccelli.

May 29, 2013

21 Comments


kigh

I typed in "non sono glu uccelli" and it said this was wrong...it said I should have used "degli" instead of "gli"...I haven't seen "degli" yet -- what does it mean, and why should I use it instead of "gli"?

June 13, 2013

mukkapazza

Gli would be the definite article which you could use to either identify specific birds or the general category of birds. Familiar, right? Degli (di + gli) is a partitive which indicates an unspecified amount of birds. You'll learn more about it in upcoming lessons :)

June 14, 2013

kigh

If that's the case (that I didn't know about the word "degli"), and I had never been exposed to it, how can I possibly be expected to put it into use in a sentence? As I said, I DID use the word gli, but the program told me it was incorrect.

June 15, 2013

hiichkas

Indeed, I suggest the Duolingo team to review this.

February 4, 2014

SilvanaGer

I agree

May 25, 2018

BrianCodli

yes: still wrong today

July 13, 2019

bbydlo

"Loro" non sono uccelli is wrong... It says it should be "Essi" instead. Why exactly? This is actually the first time I come across this word here.

May 29, 2013

dnovinc

The plural forms essi and esse serve to indicate both people as well as animals and things; loro is used with reference to people (and, especially in spoken Italian, also to refer to animals).
I think "loro" should be accepted.

check this http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa052808a.htm

Actually this is the first time I encountered this pronoun here in duolingo. I don't know how common those "older" pronouns are.

May 29, 2013

louie.harp

Essi is the conservative form of loro

March 26, 2014

Chrismakem

I wrote loro non sono gli ucceli but got told to use degli, surely duolingo both are correct?

March 13, 2014

Epigenie

What is the rule for the word order? I.e., Why is it 'Loro non sono uccelli' and not 'Loro sono non uccelli'?

June 10, 2014

anhlong1122

i think "Non" go before the verb

December 4, 2014

laproffrancaise

I wrote, no sono uccelli, and got it incorrect...what is the difference between "no" and "non", I have seen them both used in the beginning of a sentence. Thanks!

August 1, 2013

mukkapazza

Non = not, no = no :) If you've seen no at the beginning of a sentence it may have been something like no, non siamo uomini / no, we are not men

August 1, 2013

laproffrancaise

Exactly.. thanks

August 1, 2013

Mir_Masroor

Can someone explain me how "Essi" works?

February 1, 2014

louie.harp

Essi is the conservative form of loro. Loro will always be used in verbal communication but while reading you may come across essi/egli/ella. (All conservative forms of they/He/She)

March 26, 2014

Arisanator9900

Is uccelli pronounced ooh-cheh-lee or ooh-sell-ee

February 1, 2015

haidarahhusain

Ooh-chel-lee

February 27, 2015

Lcroghan

so confused

August 26, 2013

greentiger

Why is 'loro non stanno uccelli' incorrect?

May 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.