1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are not birds."

"They are not birds."

Translation:Non sono uccelli.

May 29, 2013

29 Comments


kigh

I typed in "non sono glu uccelli" and it said this was wrong...it said I should have used "degli" instead of "gli"...I haven't seen "degli" yet -- what does it mean, and why should I use it instead of "gli"?


mukkapazza

Gli would be the definite article which you could use to either identify specific birds or the general category of birds. Familiar, right? Degli (di + gli) is a partitive which indicates an unspecified amount of birds. You'll learn more about it in upcoming lessons :)


kigh

If that's the case (that I didn't know about the word "degli"), and I had never been exposed to it, how can I possibly be expected to put it into use in a sentence? As I said, I DID use the word gli, but the program told me it was incorrect.


hiichkas

Indeed, I suggest the Duolingo team to review this.


BrianCodli

yes: still wrong today


bbydlo

"Loro" non sono uccelli is wrong... It says it should be "Essi" instead. Why exactly? This is actually the first time I come across this word here.


dnovinc

The plural forms essi and esse serve to indicate both people as well as animals and things; loro is used with reference to people (and, especially in spoken Italian, also to refer to animals).
I think "loro" should be accepted.

check this http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa052808a.htm

Actually this is the first time I encountered this pronoun here in duolingo. I don't know how common those "older" pronouns are.


louie.harp

Essi is the conservative form of loro


Chrismakem

I wrote loro non sono gli ucceli but got told to use degli, surely duolingo both are correct?


RichardOMainnin

I wrote "non sono gli uccelli" and it was wrong. Not sure why. I omitted the gli second time around and it was accepted.


Mir_Masroor

Can someone explain me how "Essi" works?


louie.harp

Essi is the conservative form of loro. Loro will always be used in verbal communication but while reading you may come across essi/egli/ella. (All conservative forms of they/He/She)


csorkins

Non sono gli uccelli is correct too!


laproffrancaise

I wrote, no sono uccelli, and got it incorrect...what is the difference between "no" and "non", I have seen them both used in the beginning of a sentence. Thanks!


mukkapazza

Non = not, no = no :) If you've seen no at the beginning of a sentence it may have been something like no, non siamo uomini / no, we are not men


Epigenie

What is the rule for the word order? I.e., Why is it 'Loro non sono uccelli' and not 'Loro sono non uccelli'?


anhlong1122

i think "Non" go before the verb


Arisanator9900

Is uccelli pronounced ooh-cheh-lee or ooh-sell-ee


NRVBadheka

"Cc" pronounce like "ch" in italian.


RtotheLingo

I can't even spell "birds" correctly... lol


Madison249009

I spelt uccelli wrong i was missing a c but it is normally exepted if it is almost spelt correctly


cweygand

I also spelled it wrong (one C) and DL said the whole thing was wrong, but why didn’t they just say i had a misspelling like they sometimes do?


wkelley1

Why not "pennuti"?


greentiger

Why is 'loro non stanno uccelli' incorrect?


RtotheLingo

Maybe stanno is a new word for Duo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.