"An Bhlarna."

Translation:Blarney.

4 years ago

15 Comments


PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

No, Blarney's right, many town names have "An" as Gaeilge, see "An Daingean" for Dingle.

4 years ago

dmd3music

should this be 'the Blarney' or 'Blarney'?

4 years ago

Dar...
Dar...

There's obviously a tech error with this. First time I got it i answered just 'blarney' and was rejected stating the correct answer should be 'The Blarney'. So this time I answered 'the blarney' and got rejected with the correct answer being 'Blarney'. I've never known Duo be case sensitive but i tend to only use lowercase for speed, but that's been the only difference. My money is on a simple tech problem anyway.

1 month ago

Dar...
Dar...

And it's just done it again. This time I matched cases. 'The Blarney' being rejected for 'Blarney' when it's literally just required the opposite during the same session. So tech problem for sure. (Oct 2018).

1 month ago

Dar...
Dar...

Actually this is a problem now. This is the last repeating question in a lesson. It alternates the 'correct' answer so giving the same version twice in succession should get me out of the loop without having to quit the lesson and lose all progress in it. I'm giving it a go anyway.

(Update - Yep, that worked.)

1 month ago

il_piccione

So...as a rule, most place names have the article?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

This requires pure memorization, I'm afraid. Some do and some don't.

4 years ago

PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

Most tend to, but unfortunately, there's no hard and fast rule, so you generally need to learn each town-name individually, like "Port Láirge" for Waterford, and "Loch Garman" for Wexford.

4 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

Okay, so there is a place called Blarney. But, isn't "the blarney" (as slang) considered synonymous with "bull crap".

3 years ago

Speledro

That actually comes from the same place. Legend has it that if you kiss the Blarney stone you get "the gift of the gab" (or the ability to talk a load of shite as we'd say here in Ireland).

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Why is Blarna lenited?. It ends with a vowel, so it should be masculine. Is this correct, please? I cannot find Blarney in my dictionary to see if it is masc. or fem. Am I correct in saying that only singular nouns following the definite article are lenited?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Why is Blarna lenited? It ends with a vowel, so it should be masculine.

Not all nouns ending in a vowel are masculine, e.g. comhairle is feminine. Blarna is lenited because it is feminine so you have an Bhlarna.

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

If I'm pronouncing this with the non-Munster broad bh, is there a schwa between the Bh (/w/) and L, giving it almost three syllables?

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

I believe even accents that usually have [w] for /v/ have [v̴] before another consonant, so you’d say [ˈv̴ɫar̴n̴ə] in any accent. The insertion of /ə/ only happens at the end of word, between n/l/r and non-coronals, e.g. leanbh /ˈljanəv/ [ļæn̴əw, -v̴].

3 years ago

LaylaKnowe

i dont really follow, but as somone from conamara, i'd pronounce it v-lawr-neh hope it helps!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.