1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Bhlarna."

"An Bhlarna."

Translation:Blarney.

September 3, 2014

20 Comments


PaulCulloty

No, Blarney's right, many town names have "An" as Gaeilge, see "An Daingean" for Dingle.


JimMcGuire4

I agree! I did the same sort of thing, if "an"is "the",( and has been all along with what I've learned), then why is "The Blarney" incorrect?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The town a few miles outside Cork city where Blarney Castle is situated is called "Blarney" in English, and an Bhlarna in Irish.

"The Blarney" is wrong because English language placenames don't normally use a definite article.


dmd3music

should this be 'the Blarney' or 'Blarney'?


Dar...

There's obviously a tech error with this. First time I got it i answered just 'blarney' and was rejected stating the correct answer should be 'The Blarney'. So this time I answered 'the blarney' and got rejected with the correct answer being 'Blarney'. I've never known Duo be case sensitive but i tend to only use lowercase for speed, but that's been the only difference. My money is on a simple tech problem anyway.


Dar...

And it's just done it again. This time I matched cases. 'The Blarney' being rejected for 'Blarney' when it's literally just required the opposite during the same session. So tech problem for sure. (Oct 2018).


Dar...

Actually this is a problem now. This is the last repeating question in a lesson. It alternates the 'correct' answer so giving the same version twice in succession should get me out of the loop without having to quit the lesson and lose all progress in it. I'm giving it a go anyway.

(Update - Yep, that worked.)


il_piccione

So...as a rule, most place names have the article?


Lancet

This requires pure memorization, I'm afraid. Some do and some don't.


PaulCulloty

Most tend to, but unfortunately, there's no hard and fast rule, so you generally need to learn each town-name individually, like "Port Láirge" for Waterford, and "Loch Garman" for Wexford.


GertWall

Okay, so there is a place called Blarney. But, isn't "the blarney" (as slang) considered synonymous with "bull crap".


Speledro

That actually comes from the same place. Legend has it that if you kiss the Blarney stone you get "the gift of the gab" (or the ability to talk a load of shite as we'd say here in Ireland).


Nollie260

Why is Blarna lenited?. It ends with a vowel, so it should be masculine. Is this correct, please? I cannot find Blarney in my dictionary to see if it is masc. or fem. Am I correct in saying that only singular nouns following the definite article are lenited?


[deactivated user]

    Why is Blarna lenited? It ends with a vowel, so it should be masculine.

    Not all nouns ending in a vowel are masculine, e.g. comhairle is feminine. Blarna is lenited because it is feminine so you have an Bhlarna.


sean.mullen

    If I'm pronouncing this with the non-Munster broad bh, is there a schwa between the Bh (/w/) and L, giving it almost three syllables?


IuileanMGabhann

    I believe even accents that usually have [w] for /v/ have [v̴] before another consonant, so you’d say [ˈv̴ɫar̴n̴ə] in any accent. The insertion of /ə/ only happens at the end of word, between n/l/r and non-coronals, e.g. leanbh /ˈljanəv/ [ļæn̴əw, -v̴].


LaylaKnowe

    i dont really follow, but as somone from conamara, i'd pronounce it v-lawr-neh hope it helps!


Feri62705

    Blarney (Irish: an Bhlarna) meaning "the little field" An blár ... ?


    [deactivated user]

      According to O'Reilly's dictionary blár is a plain, a field. It is a masculine noun so in the genitive case it would be bláir, e.g. cloch an bhláir. The diminutive form of blár is bláran which means a little field.

      Blarna on the other hand is a feminine noun, so in the genitive case it would be Blarnan as in cloch na Blarnan.

      Some folklore associated with it is given here.


Aixiae

      Does Bhlarna mean anything or it really just the name of the Castle/place?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.