"Hoeveelkeerperweekkokenjullievlees?"

Translation:How many times per week do you cook meat?

4 years ago

7 Comments


Voyta
Voyta

Yeah, I know that I'm no native speaker and so on, but why can't it be "how many times per week are you cooking meat"?

3 years ago

natnat34
natnat34

Because this question implies repetition of one specific action and you can't use the "be + -ing" form to express repetition, as the progressive form is used only for actions that are happening at this exact moment.

ex : "You are cooking meat right now. How many times per week do you cook meat?"

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Thanks! Despite using English as a base language for learning, I still have so much to learn.

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why not "how many times weekly"?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would put the emphasis in a different place. Weekly means every week. Although this will possibly be repeated, when you ask how many times per week, then you are asking for one week. If the number of times changes from week to week, you would give an average number.

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Well, I understood your reply, but for me "per week" has exactly the same meaning as "weekly". The same with "daily" and "per day". :)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If your answer is once a week than, weekly could work. However if you do something 7 times a week, then daily would be better. Anything more than once and less than seven (or more than seven if, say on Monday, it is 4x and other days different amounts. If it is more, but the same amount each day than "per day", "a day" or "each day" would be preferable.), sounds a lot better with "per week" or "a week" or "each week". The difference is subtle. The same difference between each and every.
"each" is "every one of two or more people or things considered separately" When you are counting something, then you are considering those separately. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/weekly http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/daily http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/per http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/each

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.