1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ci vede attraverso?"

"Lui ci vede attraverso?"

Translation:Does he see through it?

May 29, 2013

8 Comments


yttap09

Does he see through us?


Curlygirly

Yes, I wondered whether it meant that...


mdsawyermd

I put, "Does he see us through?" Where does the "it" come from?


kosheryosher

Why is "lo" not used instead of "ci"? I thought "ci" meant "there", as in: "Ci vado in treno".


clumaj

Can it be "Does he see through there?"


gordon_gregory

How about "Does he see us across?"


pmxjcar

The phrase is nonsensical in English. You can't see through someone. It could mean to "see through someone" I.e. to see a persons real intent but even in that context "does He see us through us" makes no sense


AernJardos

I put "Does he look through us?" as in "is he using our eyes/scanners/detectors?" which is still rather weird but I could see it being used in a fantasy/sci-fi story.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.