1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ci vede attraverso?"

"Lui ci vede attraverso?"

Translation:Does he see through it?

May 29, 2013

8 Comments


yttap09

Does he see through us?

May 29, 2013

Curlygirly

Yes, I wondered whether it meant that...

July 4, 2013

mdsawyermd

I put, "Does he see us through?" Where does the "it" come from?

February 11, 2014

kosheryosher

Why is "lo" not used instead of "ci"? I thought "ci" meant "there", as in: "Ci vado in treno".

August 21, 2013

clumaj

Can it be "Does he see through there?"

May 29, 2013

gordon_gregory

How about "Does he see us across?"

March 15, 2014

pmxjcar

The phrase is nonsensical in English. You can't see through someone. It could mean to "see through someone" I.e. to see a persons real intent but even in that context "does He see us through us" makes no sense

May 21, 2014

AernJardos

I put "Does he look through us?" as in "is he using our eyes/scanners/detectors?" which is still rather weird but I could see it being used in a fantasy/sci-fi story.

June 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.