1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are they open on Sunday?"

"Are they open on Sunday?"

Translation:Eles estão abertos no domingo?

May 29, 2013

10 Comments


ginachalegre

If this sentence begins with "eles", why does it show "abertas" (which should mean female) a good translation? anyone can explain me?


Paulenrique

"They" may refer to objets in plural. Shops = they (pronoun). Shops = lojas (feminine word). So, "As lojAs estão abertas? = Elas estão abertas?"


ginachalegre

that is right, i would understand that. But as correct answer duolingo gave me "Eles estao abertas". Are you sure it is correct?


Paulenrique

Ohhh... then that is absolutely wrong...! Youre right


4oYBIxtO

Now they show "abertos"


Bobod3
  1. Do ficar and estar both work well here, and ser not at all?
  2. Would it be ok to say ao domingo or aos domingos?

Paulenrique
  1. That's it. Only ficar and estar work here.
  2. Use aos domingos.

ppmcltx

is it possible to say it without the subject pronoun? Estão abertos no domingo?


Paulenrique

It works too!


ejlens

yet it is counted wrong... reported.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.