"Are they open on Sunday?"

Translation:Eles estão abertos no domingo?

May 29, 2013

9 Comments


ginachalegre

If this sentence begins with "eles", why does it show "abertas" (which should mean female) a good translation? anyone can explain me?

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"They" may refer to objets in plural. Shops = they (pronoun). Shops = lojas (feminine word). So, "As lojAs estão abertas? = Elas estão abertas?"

May 29, 2013

ginachalegre

that is right, i would understand that. But as correct answer duolingo gave me "Eles estao abertas". Are you sure it is correct?

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohhh... then that is absolutely wrong...! Youre right

May 29, 2013

Bobod3
  1. Do ficar and estar both work well here, and ser not at all?
  2. Would it be ok to say ao domingo or aos domingos?
June 23, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod
  1. That's it. Only ficar and estar work here.
  2. Use aos domingos.
June 23, 2017

ppmcltx

is it possible to say it without the subject pronoun? Estão abertos no domingo?

May 27, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It works too!

May 27, 2014

ejlens

yet it is counted wrong... reported.

March 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.