1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They like you."

"They like you."

Translation:Eles gostam de você.

May 29, 2013

25 Comments


Scutigera

So, after months of doing this, I have finally in my head that tu becomes te when an object rather than the subject, but it is ti after a preposition, and contigo when coupled with com (which interestingly is indeed, with).

So now I am sharing for others who might want to know, especially those wishing to get the European version of Portuguese. :)

.

English is such a simple language... :D


Kele981

And you have been online for over a year and a half, 534 days in a row? Such great and hard efforts inspire me a lot :)


Scutigera

Oh, thank you for letting me know that you are inspired. I mean, I did it for myself, but I was surely inspired by those who came before me. :)

Maybe you will inspire others too. :)

The first 100 days are the hardest. It is just one more day at a time then. But also do not underestimate the importance of a streak freeze. I lost a 50+ day streak because Duo did not take into account that daylight savings switches come at different times of the year outside the US. =[ Also, I use them to catch up. Maybe I just spend a day studying via the comment sections and do not do measured exercises (which bring more comment discussions) but I am still studying and learning (I really think it helps to mix up the learning, at least for me). But there have also been internet outages that happen even in the middle of lessons and any number of other reasons that would keep almost everyone from having a streak past 100 if not for the backup.

Also making the 7 day wager helps as it gives another incentive to keep going at it. :)

Good studies to you! We can all do it. But incentive does help. :)


Kele981

Thank you for sharing your inspirational experience too. Have a good one!


PortoAndy

English is a piece of cake... Ukrainian or russian are way harder but more interesting.


Scutigera

English is a piece of cake... Ukrainian or russian are way harder but more interesting.

Yep, that was pretty much my point, though without the thought of Ukraine or Russia at the time (presidential politics not being then what they are now).


frable

Is the de after gostam necessary in this context?


Paulenrique

In every context you use DE after gostar, for verbs or nouns. Eles gostam de você, eles gostam de cantar (to sing)


yerania16

So is "voce" the formal way to say "you" ? Sort of like "vous" in french?


PauloIcaro1

Kinda, but in Brazil we tend to misuse it and we are used to say that in informal and when we intend to do it formally we say "senhor" to a male and "senhora" for female. But in the entire Lusophone world "tu" is informal and "você" is formal.


urszulas

Is "Eles" necessary, or it is implied by "gostam?"


Paulenrique

Yes, it is implied in the sentence. But, depending on the context, its use is preferable.


[deactivated user]

    Can it also be: "Eles gostam de tu" ? Or is it "gostam de te" ?


Paulenrique

    after preposition, you have to use "ti", neither tu or te.


juaman93

    So is ''ti'' used in portuguese in a similar way that is used in spanish? Like for someone very close?


fanavdg

    As far as I understand it, it pretty much depends on where you are. In smaller towns in the Algarve, Portugal, I hear people use "tu" all the time, but my Brazilian friends (from São Paulo and Rio) never use it.


Sparky72747

    The "Tu" in Brazil is more used in the North and Northeast regions


Paulenrique

    Also in the south region.


Maelooo

    It is not specified whether "they" is feminine or masculine, so both eles and elas should work.


yancatonhasca

    When it is not specified, always use the masculine. It's the "standard" form.


PauloIcaro1

    Because in Portuguese, elas is specific for female and eles is neutral and masculine.


Morgan346341

    I usually default to informal and put "Eles gostam de tu." Why was this counted wrong?


Paulenrique

    After prepositions, you should use "Ti".


Giuliajrc

    Why can't it be "eles gostam de vos"?


Michael753140

    Please could someone help with the pronunciation of "de"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.