1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "An animal is eating."

"An animal is eating."

Translation:Et dyr spiser.

September 3, 2014

17 Comments


lejyby

What is the difference between "En" and "Et" to translate "An"?


Xneb
Mod

    "en" is common gender and "et" is neuter gender, the only difference is the words they belong to


Miguel449040

    Some words go with "en" and some go with "et". There is no logic to it, you just have to learn which is which.


katebutenko

    As I know, "is eating" and other present continuous verbs are translated to something like "sidder og spiser" or "ligger og spiser". Am I right?


Darchy77

    I thing (I've listen) it can be also "er med at spise"


patricia_phi

    Why "et" instead of "en", I thought animals have gender...


makojosh

    From what i found, If you would use "a" in english, it is "en",

    When you use "an" in english, you use "et"


Xneb
    Mod

      This isn't really the case. Gender is relatively random with how it is given out (whereas "a" and "an" in English aren't really a gender, seeing as you have "an elephant" and "a big elephant"). This post explains it pretty well


LiamSutton1

      In English the usage of an or a relies on vowels or consonants.

      Eg- words beginning with AEIOU will always be An "An apple, An orange" Consonants are almost always "A banana, a cat, a dog"

      But some people will use "An" for softer consonants such as "H (HEY-ch)" sounds"

      "An H.D TV" but NOT "An helicopter"

      I always presumed their was no such rule for genders in Danish or any other language though.


Jackson568904

      I found it was the other way round


LiamSutton1

      Et and en both mean "an". You just have to get used to which one to use over time (: it's to do with the gender of the word.

      Could be worse, German and French have 3 genders!


Ciananus

      French has only two genders.


mitni

      I don't get it


SuzannaWaldorff

      Dyr ├Žder, mennesker spiser


Alicyia1

      We all have marks. Our hearts are the maps that shpw us where we're going, our bodies are the maps that show us where we've been.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.