"An animal is eating."

Translation:Et dyr spiser.

4 years ago

8 Comments


lejyby
lejyby

What is the difference between "En" and "Et" to translate "An"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"en" is common gender and "et" is neuter gender, the only difference is the words they belong to

4 years ago

Miguel449040

Some words go with "en" and some go with "et". There is no logic to it, you just have to learn which is which.

3 years ago

katebutenko

As I know, "is eating" and other present continuous verbs are translated to something like "sidder og spiser" or "ligger og spiser". Am I right?

4 years ago

patricia_phi

Why "et" instead of "en", I thought animals have gender...

3 years ago

Hero10111

Why the "et "

3 years ago

mitni

I don't get it

3 years ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

We all have marks. Our hearts are the maps that shpw us where we're going, our bodies are the maps that show us where we've been.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.