"He cooks an onion."

Translation:Cucina una cipolla.

May 29, 2013

15 Comments


mangoHero1

That is just too technical

June 5, 2013

JBattle92

How is "he" implied in this sentence?

March 30, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It is not. It could just as easily be "she" or even "you" (formal). They just picked one of the three pronouns randomly.

March 30, 2016

jamiezimmerman

"cuocere" means the actual act of cooking something, whereas "cucinare" means "to prepare a meal." The correct answer to this is "cuocere." Right?

May 29, 2013

CeraGiov

"cook" translates both "cuocere" and "cucinare", but in this case the right option is the second one. It means he is preparing an onion as a meal, but maybe he is still in the "chopping up" phase. You can't say for sure he's applying heat ("cook" with the meaning of "cuocere") to the onion, which would be clear if the cooking time was specified.

May 30, 2013

MilesHurrell

Perche no posso scrivere "il cucina una cipolla"?? Perche non funziona?? Il = he, non?

October 21, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«il» = "the" in Italian and not "he" (that is French).

P.S. Your question should be «Perché non posso...?? Perché non funziona?? Il = he, no?».

December 28, 2015

MilesHurrell

Why doesnt il cucina una cipolla work? Why is it wrong to include the article in this situation?

October 21, 2015

Erated8

Because "The Cooks An Onion" Doesn't Make Any Sense, In English Or Italian.

November 8, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

It is correct (and it is what Duolingo wants) to include the article «una»; however, the «il» is wrong there.

December 28, 2015

icabunting

Perche egli ma non lui?

April 11, 2017

solrac528021

What it means by glie

October 1, 2017

solrac528021

Thanks

October 1, 2017

Tomas258654

I have cousins named Cippola. I never knew what that meant until now. Now I can make fun of them. Thank you, Duolingo!

February 15, 2019

NORH788959

Very confused .. Tried 'lui'.. Not right

April 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.