1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He cooks an onion."

"He cooks an onion."

Translation:Cucina una cipolla.

May 29, 2013

24 Comments


NORH788959

Very confused .. Tried 'lui'.. Not right


JBattle92

How is "he" implied in this sentence?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is not. It could just as easily be "she" or even "you" (formal). They just picked one of the three pronouns randomly.


mangoHero1

That is just too technical


Tomas258654

I have cousins named Cippola. I never knew what that meant until now. Now I can make fun of them. Thank you, Duolingo!


Septemberist_

"cuocere" means the actual act of cooking something, whereas "cucinare" means "to prepare a meal." The correct answer to this is "cuocere." Right?


CeraGiov

"cook" translates both "cuocere" and "cucinare", but in this case the right option is the second one. It means he is preparing an onion as a meal, but maybe he is still in the "chopping up" phase. You can't say for sure he's applying heat ("cook" with the meaning of "cuocere") to the onion, which would be clear if the cooking time was specified.


PaulineLyn4

I don't understand why 'Lei cucina una cipolla' isn't correct.


CeraGiov

Because "he" is "lui", whereas "she" is "lei".


MilesHurrell

Perche no posso scrivere "il cucina una cipolla"?? Perche non funziona?? Il = he, non?


ZuMako8_Momo

«il» = "the" in Italian and not "he" (that is French).

P.S. Your question should be «Perché non posso...?? Perché non funziona?? Il = he, no?».


MilesHurrell

Why doesnt il cucina una cipolla work? Why is it wrong to include the article in this situation?


Erated8

Because "The Cooks An Onion" Doesn't Make Any Sense, In English Or Italian.


ZuMako8_Momo

It is correct (and it is what Duolingo wants) to include the article «una»; however, the «il» is wrong there.


icachanz

Perche egli ma non lui?


solrac528021

What it means by glie


AT321654987

I had to type the italian translation for "He cooks an onion." Why is it cucina una cipolla...isnt cucina fem.?


ItalianaAmore

Why does "cucina" work and not "Lui cucina"? I'm confused! Help! I'm having so much trouble getting past this lesson.


JohxgU

Me too...also why lui cucina and not cucino as masculine?


CeraGiov

@ItalianaAmore Both "egli" and "lui" are correct, though the former is mainly used in written (specifically literary) language. If the latter is not accepted, report it.

@JohxgU Because "cucino" means "I cook" (first-person singular), whereas "cucina" is a third-person singular (he/she cooks).


MartinRhed

How can "Cucina una cipollo" be "another correct solution" when in doesn't tell the gender of the cook??


CeraGiov

In English you have the gender of the cook, indeed: "He". The ending in -a of the verb "cucina" stands for the third-person singular of the present tense of "cucinare" (to cook). FYI, is "cipolla", not "cipollo" ;)


Erated8

It doesn't tell that, But it could easily be implied by context, For example "Cosa fa Marco?" "Cucina cipolle.", While it doesn't specify the gender for "Cucina", It's clearly referring to Marco, As it wouldn't make sense if it were referring to anybody else.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.