1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg betaler, hvis du designe…

"Jeg betaler, hvis du designer kjolen."

Translation:I pay if you design the dress.

September 3, 2014

31 Comments


Harcias

THIS SENTENCE MUST HAVE A "WILL" in English! It is a common mistake for German and Czech speakers, (perhaps also Danish?) to leave out the "will" in English. In some languages (like German and Czech) you can use simple present constructs to infer future meaning. IN ENGLISH YOU CANNOT. As far as I understand, Danish also allows for this. Jeg betaler = I pay. But if you say "Jeg betaler i morgen", that cannot be translated into correct English without adding "will": I -WILL- pay tomorrow... In this case, by adding the -if- clause in English, you simply MUST also include -will-


sll-ttt

I SHALL pay, if you design the dress.


scalambra

The same usage in English is achieved by using the present continuous tense. For example: Jeg betaler i morgen = I am paying tomorrow. The duolingo sentence sounds natural if one translates it as: I am paying if you design the dress.


dovbear57

Lingot awarded because "I'm paying if you design the dress" is the elegant solution to translating this in a way that sounds completely natural to (UK) English ears. "I'm paying" means you're offering to pay, you are about to pay, or can also mean "I am currently in the act of paying". Here it's the obvious translation for "Jeg betaler..."


MantisObscura

In this sentence, I wouldn't use the comma in the english translation, but in a german translation, I would so I'm not sure whether it's actually used like that in danish. It sort of looks weird to me, but then again, most danish I see in day-to-day-life is from facebook posts. everyone is lazy when it comes to commas on facebook so I might be wrong...


carolinashh

I think the commas are used (or even have to be used?) to separate clauses. Sounds/looks weird but I think that's the way it is.


Albertlr

Well in this context, you can choose whether to use or not to use comma. In Danish we have something called a startkomma, which is a comma at the start of a dependent clause. You can choose to use this, or not to use this, but it must be done conscious.

When a dependent sentence comes first on the other hand, you must always use a comma.

We have other precepts for when to use comma, but I think it would be a too long explanation to go ower all of them :-)


jesaan

I ELSKER Skandinavien og verden!


Synryo

I would agree with that. Had a conversation about this somewhat recently and that's pretty much the conclusion I drew from it as well.


sll-ttt

the comma in english is because there is a "if" statement and the dependent clause has an explicit subject (you), there should be a comma :

I pay, if you design the dress

In danish it is different. for the danish rule, read this : https://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/Retskrivningsregler/retskrivningsregler/a7-40-60/a7-45-51-komma/a7-49-50-ledsetninger

Of course, facebook is not the best place to learn grammar


husova486

Can I ask, what is the difference between "hvis" and "når" and "om"?


Synryo

Hvis means 'if', når means 'when', as in making a statement rather than asking the question [the question form is hvornår], and om is a preposition that can mean a bunch of different things depending on the context.


ycUvuSap

In this kind of context: "hvis" means "if", while "om" means "whether"


Awesome74

This sentence should added "will" (I don't know how to say that yet), sounds so odd to me in English writing. And if you want to pay someone of any commands, that sounds like a promise.


jsorensen68

Not one person in an English speak country would say "I pay if you design the dress" I'm paying if you designed the dress, maybe, still iffy.


skjalfa

I think the best translation is "I'll pay if you design the dress"


langadic

I will pay, if you design the dress


TheOnlyPtolemy

That would be "Jeg vil betaler, hvis du designer kjolen" !
EDIT: SEE BELOW for the right answer|| clarification.


Synryo

If I'm not mistaken, 'Jeg vil betale' would be more akin to "I want to pay"

*I've received confirmation from one of the course creators, that 'Jeg vil betale' translates best to 'I want to pay' rather than 'I will'. I pay/I will pay is inherent in 'jeg betaler' on its own :) "Jeg vil gerne betale" is the more polite form, meaning "I would like to pay" rather than "I want to pay". The connotational difference is the same as in English really-- one is slightly less demanding/assuming


TheOnlyPtolemy

Hmm.. I thought that would be "Jeg vil gerne betaler" as in "I would like to pay" translating to "I want to". What do you think?


Synryo

Usually sticking 'gerne' in just makes something more polite. But modals in Danish can be pretty rough, the same words can mean completely different things (even opposites) depending on the context/verbs its being used with. I shall further investigate. *results of investigation edited into previous comment :P


Awesome74

What's the difference using om and hvis, they both means if, how would I know which to use in certain sentences?


TJWphd

[unsolicited opinion] This sentence, reworked, would fit better into a later lesson on hypotheticals. It's not a great example of a present-tense sentence.


Jose-Zeus

that's some BS, lost a heart for putting "I will pay you, if you design the dress"


orfeocookie

It doesn't say I will pay YOU.


Jose-Zeus

The sentence heavily implies it, if the person designs the dress than he/she WILL pay.

"I pay if you design the dress."

That sentence does not even sound natural in English, but they have used a literal translation which can be dangerous because things are not always literally translated. I mean it makes sense but a native English speaker would not say it like that.


orfeocookie

No, I'm not saying "will pay" is wrong, I am saying "pay YOU" is wrong. The object isn't there in the sentence. You cannot equate it like that. I might be paying the store, or the company, not the individual who designed the dress.


Carlsonnw22

What is the difference between "I pay" and "I buy"? I put buy and it was wrong...


ycUvuSap

Buying is when you give someone money and get something in return, as part of a trade.

Paying is when you give someone money, perhaps as part of the transaction in the above example, or perhaps because you lost a bet, or you have an outstanding loan, etc. The acquiring of goods or services is not part of the verb "to pay".


svenshiza

I feel like når would've made more sense in this sentence than hvis.


DragonNights

It wouldn't. "Jeg betaler når du designer kjolen." -> I (will) pay when you design the dress.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.