"The girls read."

Translation:Léann na cailíní.

4 years ago

10 Comments


57664
57664

Why does Léann come before na cailíní?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because Irish doesn't follow the S-V-O word pattern. Instead, it's pattern is V-S-O, so the verb comes before the subject.

4 years ago

57664
57664

Thanks, have a lingot.

4 years ago

shredex31

What does "Tá na cailíni ag leamh" mean?

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

It means "the girls are reading".

3 years ago

masterchrisww

When do i use léann léann and léigh

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/l%c3%a9igh

léigh is the basic form, others may be viewed in the grammar section.

3 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

I love that word, cailíní, it almost reminds me of Game Of Thrones. Khaleesi.

3 years ago

Hannah7K

leann na cailini , why not limit na callini?

2 years ago

Mahala1016

It said cailíní was wrong and gave me gerseacha. What does that even mean?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.