"The girls read."

Translation:Léann na cailíní.

September 3, 2014

10 Comments


57664

Why does Léann come before na cailíní?

September 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

Because Irish doesn't follow the S-V-O word pattern. Instead, it's pattern is V-S-O, so the verb comes before the subject.

September 4, 2014

57664

Thanks, have a lingot.

September 5, 2014

shredex31

What does "Tá na cailíni ag leamh" mean?

May 18, 2015

lordy.byro

It means "the girls are reading".

June 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    When do i use léann léann and léigh

    May 30, 2015

Ballygawley

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/l%c3%a9igh

    léigh is the basic form, others may be viewed in the grammar section.

    June 6, 2015

Deivd17

    I love that word, cailíní, it almost reminds me of Game Of Thrones. Khaleesi.

    July 12, 2015

Hannah7K

    leann na cailini , why not limit na callini?

    December 17, 2015

Mahala1016

    It said cailíní was wrong and gave me gerseacha. What does that even mean?

    September 13, 2017
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.