1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girls read."

"The girls read."

Translation:Léann na cailíní.

September 3, 2014

11 Comments


57664

Why does Léann come before na cailíní?


galaxyrocker

Because Irish doesn't follow the S-V-O word pattern. Instead, it's pattern is V-S-O, so the verb comes before the subject.


shredex31

What does "Tá na cailíni ag leamh" mean?


lordy.byro

It means "the girls are reading".


[deactivated user]

    When do i use léann léann and léigh


Ballygawley

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/l%c3%a9igh

    léigh is the basic form, others may be viewed in the grammar section.


Nathan899017

    Why does 'The' start as 'An' and then turn to 'Na'? I'm confused.


SatharnPHL

    Like most European languages, Irish differentiates between singular "the" (an) and plural "the" (na). In French you have singular "la fille" and plural "les filles", in German you have "das Mädchen" and "die Mädchen", in Spanish you have "La chica" and "Las chicas", etc


aine.m728

    Na is used when you are talking about a plural noun , an is used when you are talking about a singular noun


lilBruen

    How do I get a fada in Irish

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.