1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He even has the book with hi…

"He even has the book with him."

Translation:Han har endda bogen med sig.

September 3, 2014

18 Comments


andrey420

What!?!?! Endda? I've been doing this lesson for a week or even longer, and i haven't seen this Word yet


Glad_Skildpadde

I'd LOVE to see the Duolingo give some sort of explanation for when to use the different Danish versions of 'even' and 'only.' Right now, it's complete and utter guesswork on my part. And it isn't going well at all. :(


skullcap

Is there a reason 'ham' doesn't work here? Is sig required because it's reflexive?


MusicWithRocksIn

It's not a reflexive verb, but it requires the reflexive form because the subject and the object are the same. You don't notice in the first or second person, because the forms are the same, but that cheeky third person ruins everything! :P

To quote from my grammar book:

"The reflexive pronoun is used as direct/indirect object or prepositional complement when it is identical in meaning to the subject. [...] It is important that the reflexive forms are used correctly. There is a lot of difference in meaning between Han skød ham, He shot him (i.e., someone else) and Han skød sig, He shot himself."

I hope that's helpful. :)


skullcap

Ah, that makes sense! In the context of this question, I was inclined to think that having the book himself was more likely than, say, having the book with a friend. I can see now where that would go wrong. Thanks again!


AnnaCzi

I still don't get it. Why couldn't it be "Han har endda bogen med ham."? The English sentence was "He even has the book with him." not "He even has the book with himself.", it can totally be somebody else, can't it. I don't see what implies that the object is identical in meaning to the subject. Can someone clarify this to me, please?


Cultural_Lemon

In this case, it wouldn't make sense for the subject to be a different person from the object. In English you can't use "He has the book with him" to mean that he (the subject) has left the book with someone other than himself. If that were the intended meaning, you would say "He left the book with him" or something. But using "has" in the way this sentence does, the subject and the object must be the same person.


Unknowd

Why is selv incorrect here?


jsorensen68

What exactly is the difference in meaning between selv and endda? What exactly does, Han har selv bogen med sig, imply?


Sylke923040

selv is used when you are talking about the subject or object, for example: "Selv Peter var oppe klokken 6", even Peter was up at 6 o'clock.

endda is used when you are talking about the verb, for example: "Jeg har endda købt en hundehvalp", I even bought a puppy.


abano97

where did endda come from ?????? i've never seen it before


Thidrekr

FYI, there are multiple ways to say "even" in Danish, and they have specific uses:

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm


williamplatt

THanks duolingo, after committing "selv" to memory you then throw "endda" into an answer without even giving me a clue the word even exists. I suppose this is why people pay for Babbel


Aidan163756

I am 98% done with Babbel and haven't seen endda or selv.


Harcias

I'm sure "selv" is acceptable? Can anyone confirm that?


Madava4

What is the difference of endda and engang


Sylke923040

Engang only means 'even' in combination with ikke, so 'ikke engang' means 'not even'. When 'engang' stands alone, it means 'once'. 'Endda' always means even, or something similar to it. So I think that you can say that if there is a sentence which translates to 'not even', you always use 'ikke engang' and not 'ikke endda', while, if the sentence is positive (without ikke), 'engang' would get a different meaning so you would use 'endda'


Michael253166

Stuff like this makes me think it would be easier to learn Danish from older versions of English because things would translate better. I can see how doing something, "not once," means "[negation] even," but modern English doesn't say it that way. I'd rather have the English translations be improper English and properly convey what the Danish is saying than have to double translate though.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started