"He even has the book with him."

Translation:Han har endda bogen med sig.

4 years ago

9 Comments


andrey420

What!?!?! Endda? I've been doing this lesson for a week or even longer, and i haven't seen this Word yet

2 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

Is there a reason 'ham' doesn't work here? Is sig required because it's reflexive?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

It's not a reflexive verb, but it requires the reflexive form because the subject and the object are the same. You don't notice in the first or second person, because the forms are the same, but that cheeky third person ruins everything! :P

To quote from my grammar book:

"The reflexive pronoun is used as direct/indirect object or prepositional complement when it is identical in meaning to the subject. [...] It is important that the reflexive forms are used correctly. There is a lot of difference in meaning between Han skød ham, He shot him (i.e., someone else) and Han skød sig, He shot himself."

I hope that's helpful. :)

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

Ah, that makes sense! In the context of this question, I was inclined to think that having the book himself was more likely than, say, having the book with a friend. I can see now where that would go wrong. Thanks again!

4 years ago

abano97
abano97

where did endda come from ?????? i've never seen it before

2 years ago

williamplatt

THanks duolingo, after committing "selv" to memory you then throw "endda" into an answer without even giving me a clue the word even exists. I suppose this is why people pay for Babbel

8 months ago

Aidan163756

I am 98% done with Babbel and haven't seen endda or selv.

4 months ago

Unknowd
Unknowd

Why is selv incorrect here?

5 months ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

FYI, there are multiple ways to say "even" in Danish, and they have specific uses:

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.