1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He even has the book with hi…

"He even has the book with him."

Translation:Han har endda bogen med sig.

September 3, 2014

24 Comments


Glad_Skildpadde

I'd LOVE to see the Duolingo give some sort of explanation for when to use the different Danish versions of 'even' and 'only.' Right now, it's complete and utter guesswork on my part. And it isn't going well at all. :(


Imapetsitter

Amen to THAT--enough to make me want to give up my streak


skullcap

Is there a reason 'ham' doesn't work here? Is sig required because it's reflexive?


MusicWithRocksIn

It's not a reflexive verb, but it requires the reflexive form because the subject and the object are the same. You don't notice in the first or second person, because the forms are the same, but that cheeky third person ruins everything! :P

To quote from my grammar book:

"The reflexive pronoun is used as direct/indirect object or prepositional complement when it is identical in meaning to the subject. [...] It is important that the reflexive forms are used correctly. There is a lot of difference in meaning between Han skød ham, He shot him (i.e., someone else) and Han skød sig, He shot himself."

I hope that's helpful. :)


skullcap

Ah, that makes sense! In the context of this question, I was inclined to think that having the book himself was more likely than, say, having the book with a friend. I can see now where that would go wrong. Thanks again!


Jenn749479

Thank you this is very helpful. Excellent example to show how important the difference is.


Unknowd

Why is selv incorrect here?


andrey420

What!?!?! Endda? I've been doing this lesson for a week or even longer, and i haven't seen this Word yet


jsorensen68

What exactly is the difference in meaning between selv and endda? What exactly does, Han har selv bogen med sig, imply?


Sylke923040

selv is used when you are talking about the subject or object, for example: "Selv Peter var oppe klokken 6", even Peter was up at 6 o'clock.

endda is used when you are talking about the verb, for example: "Jeg har endda købt en hundehvalp", I even bought a puppy.


orfeocookie

This is truly one of the most useful comments I've ever seen on here.


KarinBenne1

Just wanted to let you know that there are many discussion threads in which people are confused about this and I've re-posted your explanation in one of them. :-)

(I also mentioned you and said people should go give you a Lingot.) :-D


abano97

where did endda come from ?????? i've never seen it before


mehdinouira

i wanna know when to use : Selv/engang/endda/


Thidrekr

FYI, there are multiple ways to say "even" in Danish, and they have specific uses:

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm


hestvang

THanks duolingo, after committing "selv" to memory you then throw "endda" into an answer without even giving me a clue the word even exists. I suppose this is why people pay for Babbel


Aidan163756

I am 98% done with Babbel and haven't seen endda or selv.


Harcias

I'm sure "selv" is acceptable? Can anyone confirm that?


mehdinouira

can someone explain to me when to use : Selv/engang/endda/


Madava4

What is the difference of endda and engang


Sylke923040

Engang only means 'even' in combination with ikke, so 'ikke engang' means 'not even'. When 'engang' stands alone, it means 'once'. 'Endda' always means even, or something similar to it. So I think that you can say that if there is a sentence which translates to 'not even', you always use 'ikke engang' and not 'ikke endda', while, if the sentence is positive (without ikke), 'engang' would get a different meaning so you would use 'endda'


MKendrick72

Stuff like this makes me think it would be easier to learn Danish from older versions of English because things would translate better. I can see how doing something, "not once," means "[negation] even," but modern English doesn't say it that way. I'd rather have the English translations be improper English and properly convey what the Danish is saying than have to double translate though.


Diane598511

Do the person who would like to know about the ham versus the sig. If you have han in the sentence then the next time you use a referral to that person you're going to need a different description other than han or ham. This is something I have found all through Duo it's like having she or her for a particular person like Maria or Jan you need to refer back and find a way to work the proper word in there I tend to use the hints for this cuz there are so many ways to use that descriptive version that you might end up with the wrong version. I hope this helps I'm not an English teacher like some of these guys are I'm not a dangerous teacher I'm just somebody who pays attention.


mehdinouira

can someone exlpain to me when to use : Selv/engang/endda

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.