1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik draag kleren."

"Ik draag kleren."

Translation:I wear clothes.

September 4, 2014

10 Comments


AllTheTrains

Well, you're no fun.


legalskier

Would "kler" mean something different or one article of clothing?


jamesjiao

There is no such word. Kleren is an old plural form of 'kleed' which means cloth. A single item of clothing.. I'd use kledingstuk


Brijsven

Or simply 'kleding' ;)


Anupam.Shri

Why "I am wearing cloths" is wrong translation?


HenrikdeGrote

In English, clothes refers to a unit expressing a combination of articles of clothing. Cloth is a fabric or material. Plural form for cloth is cloths. Clothes is an uncountable noun that is plural already. In Dutch, cloth is doek and cloths is doeken.


I_love_pandas879

I am glad you wear clothes


LukeProcto6

Is "I wear clothing" also accepted here? Or why not?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.