Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag kleren."

Translation:I wear clothes.

4 years ago

6 Comments


AllTheTrains
AllTheTrains

Well, you're no fun.

4 years ago

Sakana_Otoko

I should hope so

3 years ago

legalskier

Would "kler" mean something different or one article of clothing?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

There is no such word. Kleren is an old plural form of 'kleed' which means cloth. A single item of clothing.. I'd use kledingstuk

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Or simply 'kleding' ;)

3 years ago

legalskier

Thanks!

3 years ago