1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik draag kleren."

"Ik draag kleren."

Translation:I wear clothes.

September 4, 2014

8 Comments


AllTheTrains

Well, you're no fun.

September 7, 2014

Sakana_Otoko

I should hope so

January 19, 2015

legalskier

Would "kler" mean something different or one article of clothing?

September 25, 2014

jamesjiao

There is no such word. Kleren is an old plural form of 'kleed' which means cloth. A single item of clothing.. I'd use kledingstuk

September 25, 2014

Brijsven

Or simply 'kleding' ;)

September 30, 2014

legalskier

Thanks!

September 26, 2014

Anupam438326

Why "I am wearing cloths" is wrong translation?

March 29, 2019

HenrikdeGrote

In English, clothes refers to a unit expressing a combination of articles of clothing. Cloth is a fabric or material. Plural form for cloth is cloths. Clothes is an uncountable noun that is plural already. In Dutch, cloth is doek and cloths is doeken.

July 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.