"Hansnakkermedmigimorgen."

Translation:He talks with me tomorrow.

4 years ago

18 Comments


strozer.kat

Present tense and future tense don't really go together in this instance :/ I double checked to make sure I translated correctly, cause that really doesn't make sense in English. I don't know if or why it would in Danish. I guess I can't complain though, since future tense hasn't been learned yet. Just kind of hurt my brain for a moment.

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

Close future can be portrayed in the present tense in Danish like in Dutch and some other germanic languages. Even French if I remember correctly.

3 years ago

paraesmic

We use it in Italian as well! :)

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Native French speaker here. I wouldn't have used the present tense in French for this sentence.

3 years ago

PaoloMarcatili

In spoken Italian - and Spanish as far as I can remember - present tense is commonly used to describe close future

3 years ago

sakurazilla
sakurazilla

Japanese does the same as well even though its not a European language, it can be quite confusing.

2 years ago

akurzias
akurzias

I think I see it now, "om morgene"=in the morning, "i morgen"=tomorrow.

3 years ago

frank123416516

This is right man!So annoyed by this

2 years ago

langadic
langadic

he will speak or will talk with me tomorrow

4 years ago

MantisObscura

If you click the "report a problem" button, you can submit your solution as correct there. It avoids clutter in the comment section :)

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

he will speak or will talk with me tomorrow

4 years ago

lauelizad
lauelizad

Id say the english works, we leave out words all the time. You wouldnt write like that in an essay but people do talk like that.

3 years ago

liestef
liestef

What's missing? The English doesn't make sense either written or spoken. It combines two tenses and it doesn't work in this context. "Will talk" is future tense, and "talks" is present. "Tomorrow" is in the future so the present tense cannot be employed here. You can use the gerund "is talking" because, although it is present tense, it implies an action taking place in the future, but the same cannot be said about "talks" which is a present tense, or habitual action.

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

In Danish you can use the present tense to talk about the close future if you utilise the proper time expression, just as in French. "Il parle demain", "Han snakker i morgen", but you can't use this with English.

3 years ago

Mathewgk

Hi lisa. Imagine this situation where youre a doctor talking to a patient who's just asked when her surgery would be. So you go. I'm not sure as it needs to be scheduled by the theatre nurse. I ( will ) see him tomorrow though and will get back to you after. Yes it isnt grammatically perfect but it is acceptable innit?

11 months ago

grady777

Weird, "in the morning" in english can also mean "tomorrow" yet it gets counted wrong. oh well

2 years ago

UwiO1

It should be "he is talking with me tomorrow." Present continuous can also be used to express near future plans.

1 year ago

zeusttu

Anyone else who barely heard the "i morgen" part?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.