1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han snakker med mig i morgen…

"Han snakker med mig i morgen."

Translation:He talks with me tomorrow.

September 4, 2014

28 Comments


strozer.kat

Present tense and future tense don't really go together in this instance :/ I double checked to make sure I translated correctly, cause that really doesn't make sense in English. I don't know if or why it would in Danish. I guess I can't complain though, since future tense hasn't been learned yet. Just kind of hurt my brain for a moment.


jansamu

Close future can be portrayed in the present tense in Danish like in Dutch and some other germanic languages. Even French if I remember correctly.


PatrickDaSilva

Native French speaker here. I wouldn't have used the present tense in French for this sentence.


PaoloMarcatili

In spoken Italian - and Spanish as far as I can remember - present tense is commonly used to describe close future


Aixiae

Portuguese too!


sll-ttt

je le vois demain et je lui en parle ?


paraesmic

We use it in Italian as well! :)


FabianRxse

yes and some latin languages too, for example in Italian


Aixiae

It would be acceptable in Portuguese to use the present tense to refer to to close future too (the same situation as this sentence, specifically) - "Ele fala comigo amanhã" would be completly natural. It's just how languages work


Marty62203

True for many languages, but not for English. The use of the present implies a "usual" or repeated action: "He talks with me in the morning" implies that's his usual time to talk with me; he does it every morning. My Italian grandfather, despite 70 years in America, would say things like "I go with you," which should actually be "I'll go with you." A tell-tale sign of a non-native English speaker.


sakurazilla

Japanese does the same as well even though its not a European language, it can be quite confusing.


Marty62203

It is a bit awkward in English, but a case can be made for limited application when an event is imminent. For instance, "He announces his candidacy tomorrow."


DavidLamb53073

However, the normal way in English of saying the given sentence is surely "He will talk with me tomorrow".


akurzias

I think I see it now, "om morgene"=in the morning, "i morgen"=tomorrow.


FabianRxse

it is similar to Spanish "manhana" (sorry for the transcription but there is not the spanish caracter here so I put an "h" like the portuguise). it means both "morning" and "Tomorrow"


frank123416516

This is right man!So annoyed by this


JulieJosephine

THANK YOU ! (this question was hurting my brain !)


langadic

he will speak or will talk with me tomorrow


MantisObscura

If you click the "report a problem" button, you can submit your solution as correct there. It avoids clutter in the comment section :)


UwiO1

It should be "he is talking with me tomorrow." Present continuous can also be used to express near future plans.


PinkyT4

as many others have pointed out, this sentence does not make sense in English. It's better to have: He's going to talk with me tomorrow. or He'll talk with me tomorrow.


FabianRxse

he talks TO me. I had to use WITH because there was no other option but I would never say that in English!


funkytonka

I understand that literally translated is "he talks with me" but shouldn't we be allowed to say "talks to me"? as it is the correct saying it in English?


lauelizad

Id say the english works, we leave out words all the time. You wouldnt write like that in an essay but people do talk like that.


liestef

What's missing? The English doesn't make sense either written or spoken. It combines two tenses and it doesn't work in this context. "Will talk" is future tense, and "talks" is present. "Tomorrow" is in the future so the present tense cannot be employed here. You can use the gerund "is talking" because, although it is present tense, it implies an action taking place in the future, but the same cannot be said about "talks" which is a present tense, or habitual action.


jansamu

In Danish you can use the present tense to talk about the close future if you utilise the proper time expression, just as in French. "Il parle demain", "Han snakker i morgen", but you can't use this with English.


Mathewgk

Hi lisa. Imagine this situation where youre a doctor talking to a patient who's just asked when her surgery would be. So you go. I'm not sure as it needs to be scheduled by the theatre nurse. I ( will ) see him tomorrow though and will get back to you after. Yes it isnt grammatically perfect but it is acceptable innit?


funkytonka

I mean as close meaning it could have resemblance to: we are talking tomorrow, for those who are saying you cannot say it like that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.