"Han snakker med mig i morgen."

Translation:He talks with me tomorrow.

4 years ago

23 Comments


strozer.kat

Present tense and future tense don't really go together in this instance :/ I double checked to make sure I translated correctly, cause that really doesn't make sense in English. I don't know if or why it would in Danish. I guess I can't complain though, since future tense hasn't been learned yet. Just kind of hurt my brain for a moment.

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

Close future can be portrayed in the present tense in Danish like in Dutch and some other germanic languages. Even French if I remember correctly.

3 years ago

paraesmic

We use it in Italian as well! :)

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Native French speaker here. I wouldn't have used the present tense in French for this sentence.

3 years ago

PaoloMarcatili

In spoken Italian - and Spanish as far as I can remember - present tense is commonly used to describe close future

3 years ago

sakurazilla
sakurazillaPlus

Japanese does the same as well even though its not a European language, it can be quite confusing.

2 years ago

akurzias
akurzias

I think I see it now, "om morgene"=in the morning, "i morgen"=tomorrow.

3 years ago

frank123416516

This is right man!So annoyed by this

2 years ago

langadic
langadic

he will speak or will talk with me tomorrow

4 years ago

MantisObscura

If you click the "report a problem" button, you can submit your solution as correct there. It avoids clutter in the comment section :)

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

he will speak or will talk with me tomorrow

4 years ago

grady777

Weird, "in the morning" in english can also mean "tomorrow" yet it gets counted wrong. oh well

2 years ago

lauelizad
lauelizad

Id say the english works, we leave out words all the time. You wouldnt write like that in an essay but people do talk like that.

3 years ago

liestef
liestef

What's missing? The English doesn't make sense either written or spoken. It combines two tenses and it doesn't work in this context. "Will talk" is future tense, and "talks" is present. "Tomorrow" is in the future so the present tense cannot be employed here. You can use the gerund "is talking" because, although it is present tense, it implies an action taking place in the future, but the same cannot be said about "talks" which is a present tense, or habitual action.

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

In Danish you can use the present tense to talk about the close future if you utilise the proper time expression, just as in French. "Il parle demain", "Han snakker i morgen", but you can't use this with English.

3 years ago

Mathewgk

Hi lisa. Imagine this situation where youre a doctor talking to a patient who's just asked when her surgery would be. So you go. I'm not sure as it needs to be scheduled by the theatre nurse. I ( will ) see him tomorrow though and will get back to you after. Yes it isnt grammatically perfect but it is acceptable innit?

9 months ago

lauelizad
lauelizad

'Will' is missing. 'He WILL talk with me tomorrow'. What im getting at is: I would WRITE 'he will talk with me tomorrow', but I am far more likely to SAY 'he talks to me tomorrow' b/c when I talk, unless im pissed off, I don't speak with perfect grammar, I just include whats needed. This maybe a regional difference, especially since English is the main language of about nine countries.

3 years ago

elen.f.mia
elen.f.mia

English is my first language and I never use sentences like that ("he talks to me tomorrow") and I've never heard a person fluent in English to mix the two tenses in that manner either. Perhaps "he'll talk to me tomorrow" but that's because of the addition of "'ll" /"will".

2 years ago

liestef
liestef

I understand you lauelizad, but what I'm getting at is using the two tenses in English in this case is incorrect. When I answered this question (which was to translate from Danish to English) I wrote "He will talk to me tomorrow" but it said it was wrong and gave the correct answer as "He talks to me tomorrow", which I would never have said because it does not work in English.

I was not saying that you were wrong, I meant that the duolingo answer was wrong so people were more likely to answer this question incorrectly. It is not the Danish that is wrong, it is the English.

Oui, jansamu, tu as raison. On peut dire en français << il parle demain >> mais ça marche pas en anglais.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I mean, when I'm setting up interviews with witnesses, I would say, "She talks with me today, he talks with me tomorrow." It makes sense.

3 years ago

JoeOsborne
JoeOsborne

Yeah, 'He talks to me tomorrow' sounds weird but using the present tense here isn't all wrong, just the verb form.

'He said he wants to talk to me.' 'Oh, when?' 'He is talking to me tomorrow.'

But Duo uses the default translation (I think) to create the answer tiles for questions where you have to tao words rather than write them in. There's only one present tense in Danish, and for most scenarios 'talk' is probably a better default than 'is talking'.

There's a similarly odd one in the French course, I just can't remember it...

1 year ago

UwiO1

It should be "he is talking with me tomorrow." Present continuous can also be used to express near future plans.

1 year ago

zeusttu

Anyone else who barely heard the "i morgen" part?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.