1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han snakker med mig i morgen…

"Han snakker med mig i morgen."

Translation:He talks with me tomorrow.

September 4, 2014

33 Comments


strozer.kat

Present tense and future tense don't really go together in this instance :/ I double checked to make sure I translated correctly, cause that really doesn't make sense in English. I don't know if or why it would in Danish. I guess I can't complain though, since future tense hasn't been learned yet. Just kind of hurt my brain for a moment.


jansamu

Close future can be portrayed in the present tense in Danish like in Dutch and some other germanic languages. Even French if I remember correctly.


PatrickDaSilva

Native French speaker here. I wouldn't have used the present tense in French for this sentence.


PaoloMarcatili

In spoken Italian - and Spanish as far as I can remember - present tense is commonly used to describe close future


sll-ttt

je le vois demain et je lui en parle ?


paraesmic

We use it in Italian as well! :)


FabianRxse

yes and some latin languages too, for example in Italian


sakurazilla

Japanese does the same as well even though its not a European language, it can be quite confusing.


akurzias

I think I see it now, "om morgene"=in the morning, "i morgen"=tomorrow.


FabianRxse

it is similar to Spanish "manhana" (sorry for the transcription but there is not the spanish caracter here so I put an "h" like the portuguise). it means both "morning" and "Tomorrow"


frank123416516

This is right man!So annoyed by this


JulieJosephine

THANK YOU ! (this question was hurting my brain !)


langadic

he will speak or will talk with me tomorrow


MantisObscura

If you click the "report a problem" button, you can submit your solution as correct there. It avoids clutter in the comment section :)


UwiO1

It should be "he is talking with me tomorrow." Present continuous can also be used to express near future plans.


PinkyT4

as many others have pointed out, this sentence does not make sense in English. It's better to have: He's going to talk with me tomorrow. or He'll talk with me tomorrow.


FabianRxse

he talks TO me. I had to use WITH because there was no other option but I would never say that in English!


lauelizad

Id say the english works, we leave out words all the time. You wouldnt write like that in an essay but people do talk like that.


liestef

What's missing? The English doesn't make sense either written or spoken. It combines two tenses and it doesn't work in this context. "Will talk" is future tense, and "talks" is present. "Tomorrow" is in the future so the present tense cannot be employed here. You can use the gerund "is talking" because, although it is present tense, it implies an action taking place in the future, but the same cannot be said about "talks" which is a present tense, or habitual action.


jansamu

In Danish you can use the present tense to talk about the close future if you utilise the proper time expression, just as in French. "Il parle demain", "Han snakker i morgen", but you can't use this with English.


Mathewgk

Hi lisa. Imagine this situation where youre a doctor talking to a patient who's just asked when her surgery would be. So you go. I'm not sure as it needs to be scheduled by the theatre nurse. I ( will ) see him tomorrow though and will get back to you after. Yes it isnt grammatically perfect but it is acceptable innit?


lauelizad

'Will' is missing. 'He WILL talk with me tomorrow'. What im getting at is: I would WRITE 'he will talk with me tomorrow', but I am far more likely to SAY 'he talks to me tomorrow' b/c when I talk, unless im pissed off, I don't speak with perfect grammar, I just include whats needed. This maybe a regional difference, especially since English is the main language of about nine countries.


elen.f.mia

English is my first language and I never use sentences like that ("he talks to me tomorrow") and I've never heard a person fluent in English to mix the two tenses in that manner either. Perhaps "he'll talk to me tomorrow" but that's because of the addition of "'ll" /"will".


liestef

I understand you lauelizad, but what I'm getting at is using the two tenses in English in this case is incorrect. When I answered this question (which was to translate from Danish to English) I wrote "He will talk to me tomorrow" but it said it was wrong and gave the correct answer as "He talks to me tomorrow", which I would never have said because it does not work in English.

I was not saying that you were wrong, I meant that the duolingo answer was wrong so people were more likely to answer this question incorrectly. It is not the Danish that is wrong, it is the English.

Oui, jansamu, tu as raison. On peut dire en français << il parle demain >> mais ça marche pas en anglais.


Ettmetal

Yeah, 'He talks to me tomorrow' sounds weird but using the present tense here isn't all wrong, just the verb form.

'He said he wants to talk to me.' 'Oh, when?' 'He is talking to me tomorrow.'

But Duo uses the default translation (I think) to create the answer tiles for questions where you have to tao words rather than write them in. There's only one present tense in Danish, and for most scenarios 'talk' is probably a better default than 'is talking'.

There's a similarly odd one in the French course, I just can't remember it...


wojo4hitz

I mean, when I'm setting up interviews with witnesses, I would say, "She talks with me today, he talks with me tomorrow." It makes sense.


zeusttu

Anyone else who barely heard the "i morgen" part?


funkytonka

I understand that literally translated is "he talks with me" but shouldn't we be allowed to say "talks to me"? as it is the correct saying it in English?


mmarracc

I just don't understand how tomorrow is close future. I mean, for sure if, for example, you just go from one to another room to speak with somebody, that can be close future, but if you just sit and wait time to pass until tomorrow to speak wit somebody, it can't be close future.


funkytonka

I mean as close meaning it could have resemblance to: we are talking tomorrow, for those who are saying you cannot say it like that.


grady777

Weird, "in the morning" in english can also mean "tomorrow" yet it gets counted wrong. oh well


langadic

he will speak or will talk with me tomorrow


mariana607186

He talks with me "tomorrow" ???

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.