"Vengono a cena venerdì."

Translation:They come to dinner Friday.

May 29, 2013

14 Comments


sachdevaprash

"They come to dinner Friday" sounds wrong. Shouldn't it be "They come to dinner on Friday"?

May 29, 2013

RuthBrowns

Yes it should be on Friday but dinner Friday is used,

September 4, 2015

bianc4

it is OK to omit the preposition before day of week in American English

June 12, 2013

RoDiazG

And why is "The come to have dinner on friday" is wrong? Aren't they actually eating ?

May 7, 2014

CJ.Dennis
  • "They come to dinner" - "dinner" is a noun
  • "They come to have dinner" - "to have" is a verb
  • "They come to dine" - "to dine" is a verb

I believe that "a cena" means "to dinner", so in this sentence "cena" is a noun, not a verb.

October 17, 2017

Innuli

"They come to have dinner on Friday" should be accepted. (says my native English-speaking friend and so say I :)

June 5, 2018

Edgard933675

I think the context on the sentence is dinner as an event

November 17, 2018

ladysherlockian

Why is "They come to the dinner ..." wrong?

December 19, 2013

xyphax

That would be 'alla cena'
alla = a + la

February 18, 2014

RuthBrowns

The dinner would be a special dinner eg an anniversary dinner.

September 4, 2015

hartFree

Ciao hello that more niec

June 17, 2014

Christine406282

TGIF

July 4, 2017

Matt405689

The fast audio sounds like "Vengo la cena venerdi."

September 14, 2017

JenLovesSpanish

Coming for dinner is acceptable english usage!!

September 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.