1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vengono a cena venerdì."

"Vengono a cena venerdì."

Translation:They come to dinner Friday.

May 29, 2013

22 Comments


sachdevaprash

"They come to dinner Friday" sounds wrong. Shouldn't it be "They come to dinner on Friday"?


Monique678830

Yes! Several times the English here has been not right at all. It is mostly like someone is translating direct from Italian to English.


RuthBrowns

Yes it should be on Friday but dinner Friday is used,


thi-fcr

That's it. Given the alternatives, I tried "They come Fryday to dinner". I was marked wrong, anyway


Zuzanna413084

Why not "Friday dinner"?


RodrigoLpe86534

Again Duo, you're dropping the ON, please correct this error


bianc4

it is OK to omit the preposition before day of week in American English


Rachael616493

Its ok, but not what a native speaker would say


RoDiazG

And why is "The come to have dinner on friday" is wrong? Aren't they actually eating ?


Innuli

"They come to have dinner on Friday" should be accepted. (says my native English-speaking friend and so say I :)


CJ.Dennis
  • "They come to dinner" - "dinner" is a noun
  • "They come to have dinner" - "to have" is a verb
  • "They come to dine" - "to dine" is a verb

I believe that "a cena" means "to dinner", so in this sentence "cena" is a noun, not a verb.


Edgard933675

I think the context on the sentence is dinner as an event


Matt405689

The fast audio sounds like "Vengo la cena venerdi."


ladysherlockian

Why is "They come to the dinner ..." wrong?


xyphax

That would be 'alla cena'
alla = a + la


RuthBrowns

The dinner would be a special dinner eg an anniversary dinner.


hartFree

Ciao hello that more niec


JenLovesSpanish

Coming for dinner is acceptable english usage!!


Ampus_Questor

Very much so. 'They are coming to/for dinner on Friday' is the natural British English way of saying this. 'They come to/for dinner...' sounds too abrupt.


Folagbade

They come to Friday dinner is the correct* translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.