1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han elsker året."

"Han elsker året."

Translation:He loves the year.

September 4, 2014

31 Comments


Aixiae

Heller ikke 2021


[deactivated user]

    Does he really love the year, or is he just saying it because he saw it


erikcallaway

    Brick, are you just naming things you see around the room?


TimMeyers1

    I love lamp...I LOVE LAMP!


loveswatermelon

    This is a weirder one than all the turtle and bird talks..


RO_4_PM

    could it be that he is talking about a wine harvest? that he likes a particular year?


M.Ugatu

    No, if he loved certain vintage it would be "han elsker denne årgang".


Aixiae

    what does 'årgang' mean differently, comparing to 'år'? (as for Google Translate both mean "year")


kemisage

    Not a native speaker, but this is how I understood it.

    Årgang refers to a specific year, a product from a specific year or a group of people from a specific year, such as a generation, an age class, a graduation class, and a vintage year (wine, car, etc.).


rebekahnk96

    Its contextual but translates to the same word iirc


Alexandra381414

    he does definitely not mean 2020


Sigrunchiara

    I think it says ol, beer


Alexandra.sc

    And the month is jealous.


Knoxienne

    Idiomatic, maybe, for "he's having a good year" as in business???


davost

    Maybe he loves the seasons of the year?


coolcatbad

    Yeah this is odd


ponghissimo

    I hear he loves øl, beer


FabianRxse

    what does it mean?


Jackson449220

    Hopefully not 2017!!!!


HenriMiller1

    Jeg elsker ikke 2020, that's for sure!


Ombrage2

    Said no one ever this year in any language.


Jay709846

    How in the world does he like this year!?!? XD DX.


NgjY11

    Nobody likes 2020


Aixiae

    Could this be used in any context ever? Or "he loves the year in which...."

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.