1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han elsker året."

"Han elsker året."

Translation:He loves the year.

September 4, 2014

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does he really love the year, or is he just saying it because he saw it


erikcallaway

    Brick, are you just naming things you see around the room?


TimMeyers1

    I love lamp...I LOVE LAMP!


loveswatermelon

    This is a weirder one than all the turtle and bird talks..


RO_4_PM

    could it be that he is talking about a wine harvest? that he likes a particular year?


M.Ugatu

    No, if he loved certain vintage it would be "han elsker denne årgang".


Sigrunchiara

    I think it says ol, beer


Knoxienne

    Idiomatic, maybe, for "he's having a good year" as in business???


davost

    Maybe he loves the seasons of the year?


Alexandra739363

    And the month is jealous.


coolcatbad

    Yeah this is odd


ponghissimo

    I hear he loves øl, beer


Jackson449220

    Hopefully not 2017!!!!


FabianRxse

    what does it mean?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.