1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You do not have to."

"You do not have to."

Translation:Du behøver ikke.

September 4, 2014

23 Comments


JaxOfBo

If you wanted to add another verb, would you add it in the infinitive form after "ikke?" For example, to say "You don't have to eat the cheese" would you say "Du behøver ikke spise osten?"


Konstantin736085

Where is the difference between "spise" and "spiser"?


Aixiae

'spiser' is Present Tense of the verb, 'spise' is Infinitive form (at spise = to eat)


Magda835502

Shouldn't the English sentence be 'You don't need to'?


PetruTighi

What about "Du skal ikke?" I thought this is also correct but I got the message from duolingo that it's wrong.


morbrorper

That would be "you must not", which is a prohibition.


CyclOrBit

I thought the same


megmccaliano

Why doesn't "du har ikke" make sense as a translation here?


West.Ben

I think har is more have, so du har ikke would mean to not have something.


zeusttu

Is there a difference between "you have to" as in someone tells you to and "you just have to" as in you want it so badly you can't refrain from doing it? Or are they both behøver? To me behøver makes most sense in the second case.


Elmiramontes

Why not: "I har ikke til" or "Du har ikke til"? Too literal?


rubenjbr

Because that is litteraly translated from English. If you want to study the Grammar/Word Order, take a look at German or Dutch. It is quite similar.


Konstantin736085

Actually yeah. In English, it means "you do not need to", rather than "you do not have [something] to" (which, tbh, doesn't really make sense).


weirdact

Could we also say " Du er ikke nødt til" ?


HastaLaVista83

"to not have to do something" or "to not be obliged to do something"

You do not have to work. --> Du behøver ikke at arbejde.

https://ordnet.dk/ddo_en/dict?query=beh%C3%B8ve


CarolineVl2

For Dutch/Flemmish speaking people : Ik (be)hoef geen.. Zo onthoud ik het.


ENiKotulak

This confuses me a bit. Does behøver mean "have to" along with "need (to)"? Like müssen and sollen in German?


JesChristi

"Det behøver du ikke" er en fast vendning på dansk - just saying


daynamichele

Why not say Du har ikke brug for det? can that also work?


pablopublico

What about "Du må ikke"? Takk.


zeusttu

I think that means "you're not allowed to".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.