"You do not have to."

Translation:Du behøver ikke.

4 years ago

9 Comments


JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

If you wanted to add another verb, would you add it in the infinitive form after "ikke?" For example, to say "You don't have to eat the cheese" would you say "Du behøver ikke spise osten?"

4 years ago

SanneTofte

yes

4 years ago

megmccaliano

Why doesn't "du har ikke" make sense as a translation here?

3 years ago

West.Ben

I think har is more have, so du har ikke would mean to not have something.

3 years ago

zeusttu

Is there a difference between "you have to" as in someone tells you to and "you just have to" as in you want it so badly you can't refrain from doing it? Or are they both behøver? To me behøver makes most sense in the second case.

1 year ago

Elmiramontes

Why not: "I har ikke til" or "Du har ikke til"? Too literal?

3 months ago

PetruTighi

What about "Du skal ikke?" I thought this is also correct but I got the message from duolingo that it's wrong.

2 years ago

weirdact

Could we also say " Du er ikke nødt til" ?

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Shouldn't the English sentence be 'You don't need to'?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.