1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You do not have to."

"You do not have to."

Translation:Du behøver ikke.

September 4, 2014

15 Comments


JaxOfBo

If you wanted to add another verb, would you add it in the infinitive form after "ikke?" For example, to say "You don't have to eat the cheese" would you say "Du behøver ikke spise osten?"


Dusty_G

you should actually say Du behover ikke spicer osten


megmccaliano

Why doesn't "du har ikke" make sense as a translation here?


West.Ben

I think har is more have, so du har ikke would mean to not have something.


zeusttu

Is there a difference between "you have to" as in someone tells you to and "you just have to" as in you want it so badly you can't refrain from doing it? Or are they both behøver? To me behøver makes most sense in the second case.


PetruTighi

What about "Du skal ikke?" I thought this is also correct but I got the message from duolingo that it's wrong.


weirdact

Could we also say " Du er ikke nødt til" ?


Magda835502

Shouldn't the English sentence be 'You don't need to'?


Elmiramontes

Why not: "I har ikke til" or "Du har ikke til"? Too literal?


RubenDansk

Because that is litteraly translated from English. If you want to study the Grammar/Word Order, take a look at German or Dutch. It is quite similar.


pablopublico

What about "Du må ikke"? Takk.


zeusttu

I think that means "you're not allowed to".


daynamichele

Why not say Du har ikke brug for det? can that also work?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.