1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha il mio vestito."

"Lui ha il mio vestito."

Translation:He has my dress.

May 29, 2013

28 Comments


Dogstaruk

Really wondering why he has her dress. ;-)


WatermelonSteven

Maybe he's a cross dressing bandit


beiderbecke

Maybe someone is talking about a tailor who holds a woman's dress. :)


ardiealonzo

Way too specific lol


KellySyp

Non che sia qualcosa si sbegliato in quello!


1951K

Seriously???


HennaKerst

EH!?NO ONE ASKED YOU!


legokid_9407

Dont look just in case


Acondon

Is 'he has my clothes' not correct? vestito mean suit/dress and vestiti means clothes? would 'clothing' me a more singular version of clothes?


Sebafleb

i don't think clothing has a singular. vestito doesn't mean suit, suit is abito


Acondon

Weiiird. Diolingo told me i was wrong and that "Lui ha il mio vestito." means "He has my dress or He has my suit". Anyways. Thanks for responding!


jwaldrep

Vestito DOES mean suit (though it's certainly not the only translation of the word)


LorenzoLM

Clothing is abbigliamento and it is singular


itishollz

That's weird, I had a question 2 before this that was asking for the translation of "i have your clothes" but marked me wrong when i answered "ho il tuo abbigliamento" and said it was "ho i toi vestiti" (excuse typos)...how strange...


DABurnside

So, if vestito is singular, it means dress? And if it is plural it means clothes? DL did not accept "He has my clothes" for this sentence. If I had written "clothing" instead of "clothes," would that have been correct?


Antoine898066

I want to know that too. Vestiti clothes but vestito suit or dress? Abbigliamento clothes? Abito suit and clothes? All very confusing


sofocle

sarebbe meglio che lui avesse il vestito da uomo (suit) anzichè avere un vestito da donna (dress), oppure concedetemi l'esattezza del termine "suit" per il vestito da uomo e, poi, fategli indossare il vestito che preferite. Bye.


1951K

Some of these posts are becoming very silly and immature ..please grow up folks!! There is no humor nor help here.!


Diego735231

What's the difference between vestiti and abbigliamenti, it seem the same to me.


RtotheLingo

JUST when you thought the stealing could get no worse!... (Or... better?)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.