"Lui ha il mio vestito."

Translation:He has my dress.

May 29, 2013

24 Comments


Dogstaruk

Really wondering why he has her dress. ;-)

March 15, 2014

beiderbecke

Maybe someone is talking about a tailor who holds a woman's dress. :)

December 31, 2014

ardiealonzo

Way too specific lol

January 16, 2015

WatermelonSteven

Maybe he's a cross dressing bandit

July 18, 2018

KellySyp

Non che sia qualcosa si sbegliato in quello!

May 8, 2018

LifyaKH

:) it looks like you have a bit of Spanish coming through in your 'che' and a couple of other sp errors

Non c'è niente di sbagliato in quello/questo

September 18, 2018

1951K

Seriously???

February 4, 2019

Acondon

Is 'he has my clothes' not correct? vestito mean suit/dress and vestiti means clothes? would 'clothing' me a more singular version of clothes?

February 25, 2014

Sebafleb

i don't think clothing has a singular. vestito doesn't mean suit, suit is abito

February 25, 2014

Acondon

Weiiird. Diolingo told me i was wrong and that "Lui ha il mio vestito." means "He has my dress or He has my suit". Anyways. Thanks for responding!

February 25, 2014

jwaldrep

Vestito DOES mean suit (though it's certainly not the only translation of the word)

March 1, 2016

sofocle

sarebbe meglio che lui avesse il vestito da uomo (suit) anzichè avere un vestito da donna (dress), oppure concedetemi l'esattezza del termine "suit" per il vestito da uomo e, poi, fategli indossare il vestito che preferite. Bye.

May 29, 2013

Ken218622

What a drag!

July 9, 2018

DABurnside

So, if vestito is singular, it means dress? And if it is plural it means clothes? DL did not accept "He has my clothes" for this sentence. If I had written "clothing" instead of "clothes," would that have been correct?

October 1, 2016

Antoine898066

I want to know that too. Vestiti clothes but vestito suit or dress? Abbigliamento clothes? Abito suit and clothes? All very confusing

March 23, 2019

ChristaSon3

The apparate das not work wright

June 5, 2018

1951K

Some of these posts are becoming very silly and immature ..please grow up folks!! There is no humor nor help here.!

February 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.