"Lui ha il mio vestito."

Translation:He has my dress.

May 29, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mike_Yeaman

Really wondering why he has her dress. ;-)


WatermelonSteven

Maybe he's a cross dressing bandit


beiderbecke

Maybe someone is talking about a tailor who holds a woman's dress. :)


Iangicus

I misread that as "a sailor who holds a woman's dress"! :D


ardiealonzo

Way too specific lol


FlawyerLawyer

Maybe because she lent him her dress so he can use it. No problem with that. :)


Valpo8

He said 'he has my dress'


Acondon

Is 'he has my clothes' not correct? vestito mean suit/dress and vestiti means clothes? would 'clothing' me a more singular version of clothes?


Sebafleb

i don't think clothing has a singular. vestito doesn't mean suit, suit is abito


Acondon

Weiiird. Diolingo told me i was wrong and that "Lui ha il mio vestito." means "He has my dress or He has my suit". Anyways. Thanks for responding!


jwaldrep

Vestito DOES mean suit (though it's certainly not the only translation of the word)


LorenzoLM

Clothing is abbigliamento and it is singular


itishollz

That's weird, I had a question 2 before this that was asking for the translation of "i have your clothes" but marked me wrong when i answered "ho il tuo abbigliamento" and said it was "ho i toi vestiti" (excuse typos)...how strange...


umokayLbozo

the femboys have entered the chat


[deactivated user]

    So, if vestito is singular, it means dress? And if it is plural it means clothes? DL did not accept "He has my clothes" for this sentence. If I had written "clothing" instead of "clothes," would that have been correct?


Antoine_cello

    I want to know that too. Vestiti clothes but vestito suit or dress? Abbigliamento clothes? Abito suit and clothes? All very confusing


Ted172966

    A night to forget any way you look at it...


sofocle

    sarebbe meglio che lui avesse il vestito da uomo (suit) anzichè avere un vestito da donna (dress), oppure concedetemi l'esattezza del termine "suit" per il vestito da uomo e, poi, fategli indossare il vestito che preferite. Bye.


RohnFederbush

    I need louder sounds


Diego735231

    What's the difference between vestiti and abbigliamenti, it seem the same to me.


RtotheLingo

    JUST when you thought the stealing could get no worse!... (Or... better?)


piab719923

    Si può dire anche suit dato che è uomo ed è nei suggerimenti

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.