1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann na mná nuair a rith…

"Ritheann na mná nuair a ritheann na fir."

Translation:The women run when the men run.

September 4, 2014

25 Comments


dwarven_hydra

I really like the rhythm of this sentence.

September 4, 2014

tjpalmer

That na mná reminds me of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8N_tupPBtWQ

September 22, 2014

AernJardos

I do too. It sounds like it should be the start of a great song, with a strong drumbeat.

September 15, 2014

jayfking

Why can the 'nuair' be 'when' but not 'while' here?

January 14, 2016

JamesCaulfield1

I got the same error. I think it should be updated.

October 15, 2017

coyned

Me also

October 6, 2018

NiavlysB

"na mná"? I feel like I haven't seen this anywhere before. Nothing to do with "bean"?

September 9, 2014

Betelgeuse11

It was in the first lesson I think. Mná is simply the plural of bean.

September 11, 2014

NiavlysB

Ah, ok. I must have missed this. Thanks!

September 12, 2014

dwarven_hydra

I actually recently realised that it's a bit closer to "bean" than I originally thought. Like, I don't know, maybe it's just the b got eclipsed and then the vowel was moved.

September 16, 2014

Betelgeuse11

I think it's describing a Benny Hill comedy

September 11, 2014

TellTheSeal

Somebody wake up Boots (or cue Ronnie Aldrich and His Orchestra): dyoooooo leedee dikadika doo dee doo dika doo dikadookadika dooda ...

March 8, 2019

MalloreyFennessy

'nuair' sounds like it may have come from 'an uair' which would make sense i think

December 4, 2015

scilling

Yes, that’s its etymological source.

February 4, 2017

guitarburst05

I'm so glad I'm not alone in loving the rhythm to this sentence. I want to save it. I can't imagine it being intentional but she has a beat to it.

March 20, 2015

DrJohnHouse

I really like the way she says this one, ha ha!

September 15, 2014

KittDunne

Holy Smoke! What a cinematic image!

May 22, 2018

JasonMakep

I wonder who is chasing who ....

March 5, 2019

SamanthaYo11

Could anyone explain why there is an 'a' after 'nuair' please?

October 21, 2018

Chris804944

Alright, so, I'm almost finished this lesson, but I still don't know if "nuair a" means when or while. I know it says when, but the way the sentence is written can be either. Is it "do this when I say go", or "jump when i jump"?

October 26, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It means "when".

"he minded the dog when/while I was away" can be either thug sé aire don mhadra nuair a bhí mé as baile or thug sé aire don mhadra agus mé as baile
"you can't be on the phone while/when you are driving" - ní féidir bheith ar an bhfón agus tú ag tiomáint or ní féidir bheith ar an bhfón nuair a bhíonn tú ag tiomáint

Chuir Pól im ar an arán agus Seán ag gearradh na cáise - "Paul buttered the bread while John cut the cheese"

October 26, 2018

Chris804944

Every example you gave was basically "while". Sure, we use 'when' all the time in English, as they seem interchangable. I guess what I'm asking now is how would I go about saying "When I say jump..." This is not a 'while' situation. I don't want you to do something at the same time as me saying jump, but upon me saying jump. Is there a difference? You run [while] she runs. You run [when you hear/upon hearing] the beep. Thanks.

October 26, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

nuair means "when" (literally "the time that"). That's why I provided "when" and "while" versions of sentences that could use either.

déan é sin nuair a déarfaidh mise tosú
léim nuair a léimim
bhris mé mo lámh nuair a thit mé
Bhí mé i mo chónaí i Luimneach nuair a bhí mé óg

October 26, 2018

Codester3

This section is named “Conjunct.”, which I assume is an abbreviation for “conjunction”. Everything I’ve seen so far has been preposition, and nothing about conjunctions.

Are English prepositions considered conjunctions in Irish, or is this section just labeled wrong?

Or am I seeing it wrong?

December 24, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

What prepositions do you see in either Ritheann na mná nuair a ritheann na fir or "The women run when the men run" ?

December 24, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.