1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann na mná nuair a rith…

"Ritheann na mná nuair a ritheann na fir."

Translation:The women run when the men run.

September 4, 2014

30 Comments


jayfking

Why can the 'nuair' be 'when' but not 'while' here?


JamesCaulfield1

I got the same error. I think it should be updated.


dwarven_hydra

I really like the rhythm of this sentence.


AernJardos

I do too. It sounds like it should be the start of a great song, with a strong drumbeat.


SamanthaYo11

Could anyone explain why there is an 'a' after 'nuair' please?


TOAMv

Yes I would like to know this too.


Betelgeuse11

I think it's describing a Benny Hill comedy


TellTheSeal

Somebody wake up Boots (or cue Ronnie Aldrich and His Orchestra): dyoooooo leedee dikadika doo dee doo dika doo dikadookadika dooda ...


MalloreyFennessy

'nuair' sounds like it may have come from 'an uair' which would make sense i think


scilling

Yes, that’s its etymological source.


VainCil

"na mná"? I feel like I haven't seen this anywhere before. Nothing to do with "bean"?


Betelgeuse11

It was in the first lesson I think. Mná is simply the plural of bean.


VainCil

Ah, ok. I must have missed this. Thanks!


dwarven_hydra

I actually recently realised that it's a bit closer to "bean" than I originally thought. Like, I don't know, maybe it's just the b got eclipsed and then the vowel was moved.


guitarburst05

I'm so glad I'm not alone in loving the rhythm to this sentence. I want to save it. I can't imagine it being intentional but she has a beat to it.


DrJohnHouse

I really like the way she says this one, ha ha!


Chris804944

Alright, so, I'm almost finished this lesson, but I still don't know if "nuair a" means when or while. I know it says when, but the way the sentence is written can be either. Is it "do this when I say go", or "jump when i jump"?


19O492554

It means "when".

"he minded the dog when/while I was away" can be either thug sé aire don mhadra nuair a bhí mé as baile or thug sé aire don mhadra agus mé as baile
"you can't be on the phone while/when you are driving" - ní féidir bheith ar an bhfón agus tú ag tiomáint or ní féidir bheith ar an bhfón nuair a bhíonn tú ag tiomáint

Chuir Pól im ar an arán agus Seán ag gearradh na cáise - "Paul buttered the bread while John cut the cheese"


Chris804944

Every example you gave was basically "while". Sure, we use 'when' all the time in English, as they seem interchangable. I guess what I'm asking now is how would I go about saying "When I say jump..." This is not a 'while' situation. I don't want you to do something at the same time as me saying jump, but upon me saying jump. Is there a difference? You run [while] she runs. You run [when you hear/upon hearing] the beep. Thanks.


19O492554

nuair means "when" (literally "the time that"). That's why I provided "when" and "while" versions of sentences that could use either.

déan é sin nuair a déarfaidh mise tosú
léim nuair a léimim
bhris mé mo lámh nuair a thit mé
Bhí mé i mo chónaí i Luimneach nuair a bhí mé óg


Codester3

This section is named “Conjunct.”, which I assume is an abbreviation for “conjunction”. Everything I’ve seen so far has been preposition, and nothing about conjunctions.

Are English prepositions considered conjunctions in Irish, or is this section just labeled wrong?

Or am I seeing it wrong?


19O492554

What prepositions do you see in either Ritheann na mná nuair a ritheann na fir or "The women run when the men run" ?


Houtje2

why is: are running not accepted?!?!


19O492554

Unlike some other languages, both Irish and English strongly differentiate between the simple present (ritheann-"run(s)") and the present progressive (ag rith-"running").


BartConnol

Isant cathain when? why isnt it while the men run?


19O492554

The English word "when" can be used in a question (an interrogative adverb) or as a conjunction.

cathain is an interrogative adverb that is only used in a question. The "when" in this exercise is a conjunction, - nuair a.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.