"Il mio vestito"

Translation:My dress

May 29, 2013

22 Comments


angie_hesham

if vistiti means clothes - how can i say dresses ?!

July 22, 2014

_DOMYz

In italian: Clothes = Vestiti Dresses = Vestiti Dress up= Vèstiti

Yes... We are fantasious on speak our language

February 7, 2015

Libellule808

To get dressed is vestirsi.

December 28, 2017

futurememory

Why isn't "my clothing" acceptable for this? Or is vestito in the singular only a dress?

January 4, 2014

Sebafleb

your second question is correct

March 19, 2014

Siena382605

Its singular well my dad told me that and hes Italian

August 23, 2017

Supersteph1470

Because its suppose to be "my CLOTHES" not "my CLOTHING"

October 10, 2014

dnovinc

Is it more common for a man to say "my suit" as "il mio vestito" or as "il mio abito" ?

May 29, 2013

Sebafleb

I think it is more common to say my suit because more men have suits rather than dresses

March 19, 2014

dnovinc

Thanks for replying, but I was asking because "vestito" can mean "suit" as well:

March 19, 2014

DanielKaye

We do the same thing in English. If you say your are dressing up, or getting dressed up, or wearing fancy dress, it means dresses for girls but suits for guys.

There are more specific words for suit and dress, but vestito is commonly used and understood.

The plural form, just like English, means clothing in general. "Look at all these dresses / forms of dress / outfits

April 13, 2014

SoggyScroll

"Look at all these dresses" does not mean general clothing in English, ever. If you say that you'd better be looking at a bunch of dresses (a dress that a woman would wear).

October 6, 2014

GinoRingo

not been to the States lately?

April 22, 2017

Siena382605

My dad says "il mio vestito"

August 23, 2017

Michelemaz12

My outfit is also correct?

September 2, 2015

gxbbi

Does it make a difference if you say or don't say "Il" at the start of this sentence?

January 5, 2016

LirimJahiu2017

You cannot say : Mio vestito. But you have to say : Il mio vestito

July 26, 2017

Dream_into_Plan

i am confused. Is Vestito/Vestiti is "cloth/clothes" or "dress/dresses" or both?

December 5, 2018

_DOMYz

Both. And also "suit/suits".

December 5, 2018

007jr1

Vestiti means clothes in one question and dress in another!! Not consistent

October 9, 2017

Libellule808

Weird. Almost how in English, fan can mean both admirer or a device for cooling yourself. Funny how the same word can have multiple meanings, even in Italian. Vestiti means clothes, suits, or dresses. Don't get mad at the language for being the way it is. Just learn it.

December 28, 2017

sofocle

I am a man, therefore il "mio vestito" sarà: "my suit" e diventerà "my dress" solo se e quando the man turns into a woman. I thik so.

May 29, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.