1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio vestito"

"Il mio vestito"

Translation:My dress

May 29, 2013

18 Comments


angie_hesham

if vistiti means clothes - how can i say dresses ?!


_DOMYz

In italian: Clothes = Vestiti Dresses = Vestiti Dress up= Vèstiti

Yes... We are fantasious on speak our language


Libellule808

To get dressed is vestirsi.


futurememory

Why isn't "my clothing" acceptable for this? Or is vestito in the singular only a dress?


Sebafleb

your second question is correct


Siena382605

Its singular well my dad told me that and hes Italian


dnovinc

Is it more common for a man to say "my suit" as "il mio vestito" or as "il mio abito" ?


Sebafleb

I think it is more common to say my suit because more men have suits rather than dresses


dnovinc

Thanks for replying, but I was asking because "vestito" can mean "suit" as well:


DanielKaye

We do the same thing in English. If you say your are dressing up, or getting dressed up, or wearing fancy dress, it means dresses for girls but suits for guys.

There are more specific words for suit and dress, but vestito is commonly used and understood.

The plural form, just like English, means clothing in general. "Look at all these dresses / forms of dress / outfits


SoggyScroll

"Look at all these dresses" does not mean general clothing in English, ever. If you say that you'd better be looking at a bunch of dresses (a dress that a woman would wear).


Siena382605

My dad says "il mio vestito"


Dream_into_Plan

i am confused. Is Vestito/Vestiti is "cloth/clothes" or "dress/dresses" or both?


_DOMYz

Both. And also "suit/suits".


Michelemaz12

My outfit is also correct?


gxbbi

Does it make a difference if you say or don't say "Il" at the start of this sentence?


LirimJahiu2017

You cannot say : Mio vestito. But you have to say : Il mio vestito


Puzzle36714

Peculiar and funny that dress is considered a masculine word. Haha. They should change that to be a feminine word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.