1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I see an ambulance."

"I see an ambulance."

Translation:Ik zie een ambulance.

September 4, 2014

6 Comments


jamesjiao

Which is more common? Ambulance or ziekenwagon?


xMerrie
Mod

I think 'ambulance'. (I use 'ambulance' more than 'ziekenwagen'.) Besides, the car has the word 'ambulance' on it as well.


britishben

why is "Ik zie een ziekenwagen" not correct here?


El2theK

It's an accepted answer.


ElenaMFF

This has been bugging me for a while now...How is zie correctly pronounced? The voice sounds like its saying zee-ah. I always thought it was pronounced without an 'ah' sound at the end. Is it just the recording? I know this is a minor issue, but like I said, its been making me crazy (ier)


Gita-ji

I think the 'ah' you hear at the end of 'zee' belongs to the next word: 'een'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.