1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ama se stessa."

"Ama se stessa."

Translation:She loves herself.

May 29, 2013

14 Comments


Naylor1993

Would "he loves himself" be "ama se stesso"?


Gal.Gutterman

could someone help me understand what is the meaning of the word "se" in this sentence?


littleblueduck

Copying the comment for mobile users (I waited for 13 minutes until the site loaded).

@mukkapazzo:

Literally it is one (se) + self (stesso), so it is often used just like that. Here are a few possibilities:

Cucino per me stesso/I cook for myself Lei compra il vestito per se stessa/She buys the dress for herself Abbiamo rispetto per noi stessi/We have respect for ourselves


U3ager

Thanks that's a really useful link


gkmmccall

According to my Italian-English dictionary if se (with an accent over the e) is placed in front of a pronoun such as lei it means self. ( It also depends on whether you can hear the speaker say it, as I could not hear it in this case. But I usually have trouble hearing/understanding her. )


hughcparker

...but it loses the accent over the e "when in combination with verbs or other pronouns": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%A9#Italian


ettalaine

Could this also be a command (Love yourself!) if said to a woman whom you would refer to as Lei?


1088396872

Why 'He loves himself' is wrong?


Ariaflame

Because that would be Ama se stesso


Punderstatement

Because he would go blind.


elkabohane

For man or woman

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.