"Ama se stessa."

Translation:She loves herself.

May 29, 2013

13 Comments


Naylor1993

Would "he loves himself" be "ama se stesso"?

March 30, 2014

Wichito390

That's correct!

April 19, 2014

Gal.Gutterman

could someone help me understand what is the meaning of the word "se" in this sentence?

May 29, 2013

littleblueduck

Copying the comment for mobile users (I waited for 13 minutes until the site loaded).

@mukkapazzo:

Literally it is one (se) + self (stesso), so it is often used just like that. Here are a few possibilities:

Cucino per me stesso/I cook for myself Lei compra il vestito per se stessa/She buys the dress for herself Abbiamo rispetto per noi stessi/We have respect for ourselves

June 10, 2015

U3ager

Thanks that's a really useful link

April 27, 2015

gkmmccall

According to my Italian-English dictionary if se (with an accent over the e) is placed in front of a pronoun such as lei it means self. ( It also depends on whether you can hear the speaker say it, as I could not hear it in this case. But I usually have trouble hearing/understanding her. )

August 17, 2014

hughcparker

...but it loses the accent over the e "when in combination with verbs or other pronouns": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%A9#Italian

April 18, 2017

1088396872

Why 'He loves himself' is wrong?

April 19, 2016

Ariaflame

Because that would be Ama se stesso

September 14, 2016

Punderstatement

Because he would go blind.

July 18, 2017

elkabohane

For man or woman

February 4, 2018

ettalaine

Could this also be a command (Love yourself!) if said to a woman whom you would refer to as Lei?

June 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.