"Lei ama suo marito."

Translation:She loves her husband.

May 29, 2013

17 Comments


M.A.T.E.K

As long as it's not "Lei ama mio marito", we're good...

March 7, 2015

jakster

Could this also be "she loves his husband"

May 16, 2014

dnovinc

Yes. Without the context it could be her or his.

May 17, 2014

lcaufin

wouldn't it be more appropriate to say "proprio" instead of "suo"

August 23, 2014

hugoxrosa

Same reason we don't say "she loves her own husband" to avoid mean she loves a husband of another woman.

It is a common meaning that someone loves his own parent, even if we don't emphasis this. And this language details leave room for jokes and pranks.

May 1, 2016

Gal.Gutterman

How come "il" is not needed before "suo marito"?

May 29, 2013

dnovinc

Because the rule that says there are no definitive articles (il, la) before a singular family member extends also to marito and moglie

May 29, 2013

Gal.Gutterman

thanks

May 30, 2013

CorkyRingspot

Can someone tell me why the possessive adjective ('suo') is not preceded by the definite article in this sentence? The general rule seems to be that the possessives are always preceded by definite articles - why not here? Thanks.

August 15, 2014

giovanna60615

Because it's a family member. That is an exception to the rule. (An exception to the exception is that you DO use the definite article if you are referring to multiple family members. So "mio fratello", but "i miei fratelli".)

October 14, 2014

frankmazuca

good answer, thank you

April 27, 2015

luigi167544

Duolingo, I must remind you that 'Lei ama' means 'you love' (formal) as well as 'she loves'

December 9, 2017

jayofmaya

D'awwww! :)

November 27, 2016

BOB667062

doesn't Lei also mean you(informal)?

May 29, 2017

Jonnyklings

For now...

November 14, 2017

Dahai69790

"You love his husband."?

March 16, 2019

Dahai69790

"She loves his husband." is accepted. Why not "You love his husband."?

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.