1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ama suo marito."

"Lei ama suo marito."

Translation:She loves her husband.

May 29, 2013

17 Comments


M.A.T.E.K

As long as it's not "Lei ama mio marito", we're good...


jakster

Could this also be "she loves his husband"


dnovinc

Yes. Without the context it could be her or his.


lcaufin

wouldn't it be more appropriate to say "proprio" instead of "suo"


hugoxrosa

Same reason we don't say "she loves her own husband" to avoid mean she loves a husband of another woman.

It is a common meaning that someone loves his own parent, even if we don't emphasis this. And this language details leave room for jokes and pranks.


Gal.Gutterman

How come "il" is not needed before "suo marito"?


dnovinc

Because the rule that says there are no definitive articles (il, la) before a singular family member extends also to marito and moglie


CorkyRingspot

Can someone tell me why the possessive adjective ('suo') is not preceded by the definite article in this sentence? The general rule seems to be that the possessives are always preceded by definite articles - why not here? Thanks.


giovanna60615

Because it's a family member. That is an exception to the rule. (An exception to the exception is that you DO use the definite article if you are referring to multiple family members. So "mio fratello", but "i miei fratelli".)


frankmazuca

good answer, thank you


luigi167544

Duolingo, I must remind you that 'Lei ama' means 'you love' (formal) as well as 'she loves'


BOB667062

doesn't Lei also mean you(informal)?


Dahai69790

"You love his husband."?


Dahai69790

"She loves his husband." is accepted. Why not "You love his husband."?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.