"The letter does not write itself!"

Translation:Brevet skriver ikke sig selv!

4 years ago

4 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

In English, the implication here would be to get on and write the letter yourself. Is that the same på dansk?

4 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Yes.

3 years ago

MarinaSo09

can anyone tell me how you know when to put ikke at the front of the word or behind eg skriver ikke eller ikke skriver

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Normally, ikke comes after the verb (in this case skriver). However, in subordinate clauses, the sentence structure follows a subject, adverb, verb word order.

F.eks: Hendes lærer er ikke glad for hende, [fordi hun ikke skriver brevet], where the subordinate clause is in brackets.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.