"The letter does not write itself!"

Translation:Brevet skriver ikke sig selv!

September 4, 2014

4 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

In English, the implication here would be to get on and write the letter yourself. Is that the same på dansk?

September 4, 2014

M.Ugatu

Yes.

August 2, 2015

MarinaSo09

can anyone tell me how you know when to put ikke at the front of the word or behind eg skriver ikke eller ikke skriver

October 4, 2016

arielkangaroo

Normally, ikke comes after the verb (in this case skriver). However, in subordinate clauses, the sentence structure follows a subject, adverb, verb word order.

F.eks: Hendes lærer er ikke glad for hende, [fordi hun ikke skriver brevet], where the subordinate clause is in brackets.

October 6, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.