"Lui cosa prova per lei?"

Translation:What does he feel for her?

May 29, 2013

14 Comments


HaroldWonh

This sentence is a complete mystery. I do wish there was a way DL could teach phrases that are so highly idiomatic.

October 26, 2014

samig59

Ah strange "provare"!

July 23, 2014

ShainaMychal

What is the difference between using "prova" and "senta" in this context?

September 28, 2014

JanetCugin

Could you say "Cosa prova lui per lei?"

March 3, 2015

annrw

what is prova?

May 29, 2013

Chris123456

Prova is from the verb "Provare" which in this sense means to feel. Its more easily understood meanings are to try, to test, to prove, to attempt.

May 29, 2013

mangoHero1

Interestingly, I put What does he try for her and it is accepted.

July 7, 2014

samig59

But if you replace try with test it will not be accepted

July 23, 2014

sharinglanguage

Is this correct: "Cosa prova per lei?". I don't understand why we add " Lui" at the beggining, since we dont usually do so (to add the pronoun) in questions.

August 24, 2014

HelmutKrhl

If you omit "Lui" it can be He or She who feels something for "her". So to make clear it is a male who (might) feel something "Lui" must precede.

December 4, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

What i think about this sentence structure is to lay stress on lui. Also in italian we can play around with word placements. But i have been wrong before. Cheers

May 10, 2018

Donna643600

Why is " he feels what for her?" Wrong?

November 13, 2018

Sedona2007

Well, that sentence doesn't make sense in English.
The phrase "cosa prova per" is a set phrase meaning "how he/or she feels about ...".
"Lui" is placed at the front of the sentence to emphasize / inform that it is "he" (instead of "she" or formal "you", which could also go with "prova").

More examples of "cosa prova per" in sentences: https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/cosa+prova+per

And, of course, "provare" can be conjugated: https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cosa%20provo%20per%20lei

Ho detto ad Iris cosa provo per lei. I told Iris how I feel about her.
Be', tutti sappiamo cosa provi per lui. Well, we all know how you feel about him.
Sapevo esattamente cosa provavi per me. We knew exactly how you felt about me.

January 20, 2019

MaryLouVer

That sentence is marked in English, but it is technically possible.

February 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.