1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui cosa prova per lei?"

"Lui cosa prova per lei?"

Translation:What does he feel for her?

May 29, 2013

16 Comments


ShainaMychal

What is the difference between using "prova" and "senta" in this context?


HaroldWonh

This sentence is a complete mystery. I do wish there was a way DL could teach phrases that are so highly idiomatic.


samig59

Ah strange "provare"!


JanetCugin

Could you say "Cosa prova lui per lei?"


annrw

what is prova?


Chris123456

Prova is from the verb "Provare" which in this sense means to feel. Its more easily understood meanings are to try, to test, to prove, to attempt.


mangoHero1

Interestingly, I put What does he try for her and it is accepted.


samig59

But if you replace try with test it will not be accepted


sharinglanguage

Is this correct: "Cosa prova per lei?". I don't understand why we add " Lui" at the beggining, since we dont usually do so (to add the pronoun) in questions.


HelmutKrhl

If you omit "Lui" it can be He or She who feels something for "her". So to make clear it is a male who (might) feel something "Lui" must precede.


Girishkorgaonkar

What i think about this sentence structure is to lay stress on lui. Also in italian we can play around with word placements. But i have been wrong before. Cheers


Donna643600

Why is " he feels what for her?" Wrong?


Sedona2007

Well, that sentence doesn't make sense in English.
The phrase "cosa prova per" is a set phrase meaning "how he/or she feels about ...".
"Lui" is placed at the front of the sentence to emphasize / inform that it is "he" (instead of "she" or formal "you", which could also go with "prova").

More examples of "cosa prova per" in sentences: https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/cosa+prova+per

And, of course, "provare" can be conjugated: https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cosa%20provo%20per%20lei

Ho detto ad Iris cosa provo per lei. I told Iris how I feel about her.
Be', tutti sappiamo cosa provi per lui. Well, we all know how you feel about him.
Sapevo esattamente cosa provavi per me. We knew exactly how you felt about me.


MaryLouVer

That sentence is marked in English, but it is technically possible.


Bill98991

When you click on "prova" above, this is what you see: (you) test, (he/she/it) tries on, (he/she/it) tries (out)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.