Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our apple."

Translation:Ár n-úll.

4 years ago

4 Comments


brenda.ols
brenda.ols

I'm wondering why:

n-úll - this has a dash between the letters

m'úll, and d'úll have an apostraphy between the letters

and húll dosen't have anything between them

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

The tips and notes explain that. This is the information for nouns starting with a vowel. my, your (sing) and his don't have anything added (aside from the possessive pronoun). But the "mo" and "do" do become "m' " and "d' " (because they're in front of a vowel).

When you are saying her apple, add the h directly "a húll", our apple, their apple or your (pl) apple, add n- "ár n-úll" "bhur n-úll" "a n-úll"

4 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I guess the dash is to differentiate eclipsed words from other words (which may be pronounced the same), and since it was more practical for some words they extended it to all (or it maybe increased reading speed because it cuts words out, so it was kept that way, or some combination of both)

2 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Well, "m'úll" and "d'úll" are shortened from "mo úll" and "do úll" so there wouldn't be two vowels next to each other like that. Don't know about the dash; maybe whoever was in charge of standardizing the writing thought it looked better that way.

4 years ago